Totals
- Total revenue
- $109,958
- Total expenses
- $13,811
- Contributions and grants received
- $109,922
- Grants paid
- $10,126
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Membership dues (line 3)
- not reported
- Investment income (line 4)
- $36
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- not reported
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- not reported
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- $0
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $97,850
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $97,850
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $50
Program services were 0.4% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
Medical and surgical education and access in East Africa
-
For 2024 it was primarily grants for surgery and education
Expenses $50 · Grants $10,126
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part IV
-
Lynsay Balumuka
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Chris Duggan
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Darius Balumuka
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 7 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202533119349200108
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.