Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALFRED B MACLAY JR DAY SCHOOL

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by ALFRED B MACLAY JR DAY SCHOOL.

Totals

Total revenue
$20,298,585
Total expenses
$20,773,285
Contributions and grants received
$1,213,977
Grants paid
$643,887
Program service revenue
$18,945,012
Investment income
$116,058
Other revenue
$23,538
Total assets, end of year
$33,025,724
Total liabilities, end of year
$7,008,865
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$26,016,859
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$17,571,445
Management and general expenses
$2,530,860
Fundraising expenses
$670,980
Program service expenses (Part III)
$17,571,445

Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $243,906

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $970,071

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $209,849

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION & FEES

    total $15,998,285 · related or exempt $15,998,285

  • 2b · Program service revenue: AUXILLARY SERVICES

    total $2,765,049 · related or exempt $2,765,049

  • 2c · Program service revenue: STUDENT ACTIVITIES

    total $111,727 · related or exempt $111,727

  • 2d · Program service revenue: TESTING

    total $69,951 · related or exempt $69,951

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $116,058 · excluded $116,058

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $166,460

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $243,906

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $166,460

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $21,953 · related or exempt $21,953

  • 11b · Other revenue: LATE FEES

    total $1,585 · related or exempt $1,585

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $23,538

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $29,237 · program services $29,237

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $614,650 · program services $614,650

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $369,949 · management and general $369,949

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $9,530,390 · program services $8,165,493 · management and general $962,522 · fundraising $402,375

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $457,701 · program services $379,892 · management and general $59,501 · fundraising $18,308

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,974,882 · program services $1,622,706 · management and general $271,160 · fundraising $81,016

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $711,376 · program services $590,442 · management and general $92,479 · fundraising $28,455

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $216,107 · management and general $216,107

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $66,266 · management and general $66,266

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $60,074 · management and general $59,472 · fundraising $602

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,047,322 · program services $1,993,616 · management and general $53,706

  • 17 · Travel

    total $45,282 · management and general $45,282

  • 20 · Interest

    total $32,787 · program services $32,787

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,280,560 · program services $1,280,560

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $240,653 · program services $198,483 · management and general $32,389 · fundraising $9,781

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $1,070,524 · program services $1,022,748 · management and general $47,776

  • 24b · Other expenses: EXTRACURRICULARS

    total $599,674 · program services $599,674

  • 24c · Other expenses: LUNCH PROGRAM

    total $592,551 · program services $592,551

  • 24d · Other expenses: EDUCATION

    total $265,460 · management and general $135,017 · fundraising $130,443

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $567,840 · program services $448,606 · management and general $119,234

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $100 · end of year $56,282

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,519,122 · end of year $3,265,228

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $2,954,591 · end of year $2,214,949

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $112,308 · end of year $151,584

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $60,000

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $121,779 · end of year $193,861

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $41,541,951

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $18,213,285

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $21,787,047 · end of year $23,328,666

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $519,293 · end of year $586,614

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $2,600,000 · end of year $3,134,488

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $790,965 · end of year $34,052

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $217,894 · end of year $300,621

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $3,723,529 · end of year $3,973,395

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,600,000 · end of year $2,319,326

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $431,029 · end of year $415,523

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $20,298,054 · end of year $20,758,530

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,134,699 · end of year $5,258,329

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION OF GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12TH, THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN ACADEMIC PROGRAM TO ENCOURAGE THE LEARNING, GROWTH, AND DEVELOPMENT OF STUDENTS.

  • ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12TH EXPENSES OF THE INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM FOR THE ACADEMIC SCHOOL YEAR WHICH INCLUDE THOSE ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO LEARNING, GROWTH, AND DEVELOPMENT.

    Expenses $10,626,124 · Grants $643,877 · Revenue $15,383,636

  • AUXILIARY SERVICES OF A NON-ACADEMIC NATURE OR PERIPHERAL TO THE ACADEMIC YEAR THAT ARE PROVIDED TO THE STUDENTS. ACTIVITIES INCLUDE BUS SERVICES, AFTER SCHOOL, SUMMER SCHOOL, LUNCH PROGRAM, BOOKSTORE, AND CENTER FOR LEARNING.

    Expenses $2,877,926 · Revenue $2,765,049

  • OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE OF GROUNDS AND BUILDINGS - EXPENSES OF OPERATING, MAINTAINING, AND REPAIRING THE SCHOOL'S GROUNDS AND FACILITIES, INCLUDING DEPRECIATION OF BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT AND INTEREST ON RELATED NOTES.

    Expenses $3,662,960

  • STUDENT ACTIVITIES - ADDITIONAL ACTIVITIES THAT ARE NOT PART OF THE INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM, SUCH AS ATHLETIC EVENTS, YEARBOOK AND COMMENCEMENT.

    Expenses $404,435

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Milford

    HEAD OF SCHO

    Total calculated
    $294,773
    From this org
    $261,326
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,447
    Hours/week
    60 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,326
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,556
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,891
    Filer's total
    $294,773
  • Charles Beamer

    ASST. HEAD O

    Total calculated
    $130,624
    From this org
    $130,624
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50 + 0.5 related
  • Jennifer Wyly

    OUTGOING CFO

    Total calculated
    $108,623
    From this org
    $108,623
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Junious Brown

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Brad Burleson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Kimberly Crowell

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Bonnie Davenport

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Michelle Douglas

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Blake Dowling

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Will Fixel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Ted Frazee

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Joe Gray

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • John Ho

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Janice Lawson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Diana O'Bryant

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Brenda Rabalais

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Jay Smith

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Kyle Ulrich

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Nada Usina

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Loraine Zaidan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 0.5 related
  • Jay Malone

    INCOMING CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
17 June 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202421699349301092

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.