Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by AMERICAN SOCIETY OF PLASTIC SURGEONS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $29,844,113
- Total expenses
- $27,483,784
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,298,713
- Grants paid
- $977,034
- Program service revenue
- $18,232,722
- Investment income
- $1,192,801
- Other revenue
- $8,119,877
- Total assets, end of year
- $50,522,837
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $13,283,254
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $37,239,583
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,298,713
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$489,599
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $9,559,044 · related or exempt $9,559,044
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEETINGS / CONFERENCES
total $5,058,339 · excluded $5,058,339
-
2c · Program service revenue: EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES
total $2,534,317 · excluded $2,534,317
-
2d · Program service revenue: PUBLICATIONS
total $1,081,022 · related or exempt $48,784 · unrelated business $1,032,238
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,057,290 · excluded $1,057,290
-
5 · Royalties
total $7,389,574 · excluded $7,389,574
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $53,011,285
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $52,875,774
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $135,511
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $135,511 · excluded $135,511
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$831,957
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$161,873
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $670,084 · related or exempt $670,084
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $60,219 · excluded $60,219
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$60,219
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $932,034
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $41,000
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $4,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,171,368
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $8,924,671
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $612,738
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,403,947
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $870,255
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $288,698
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $68,775
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $151,809
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,606,925
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,257,149
-
13 · Office expenses
total $894,729
-
14 · Information technology
total $940,367
-
16 · Occupancy
total $337,625
-
17 · Travel
total $895,131
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,294,895
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $248,781
-
23 · Insurance
total $177,063
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $1,254,536
-
24b · Other expenses: SALES TAX
total $83,994
-
24c · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE
total $23,294
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,501,312 · end of year $916,497
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $12,063,887 · end of year $14,196,781
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $34,950
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,450,853 · end of year $1,475,351
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $134,856 · end of year $173,567
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,012,277 · end of year $1,276,180
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$18,734,878
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$17,351,857
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,344,688 · end of year $1,383,021
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $22,512,151 · end of year $25,463,110
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year -$2,741,242 · end of year -$4,633,847
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $10,003,662 · end of year $10,237,227
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $3,399,799 · end of year $3,827,505
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $10,558,889 · end of year $9,455,749
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $33,256,741 · end of year $37,165,116
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $67,015 · end of year $74,467
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
ASPS PROMOTES THE HIGHEST STANDARDS IN ADVOCACY, RESEARCH, EDUCATION, PATIENT SAFETY, AND ETHICAL STANDARDS FOR PLASTIC SURGERY, OUR MEMBERS, AND THEIR PATIENTS.
-
TO PROVIDE AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE DEVOTED TO SHARING INNOVATIVE PLASTIC SURGERY TECHNIQUES, TECHNOLOGIES, PROCEDURES, AND INDUSTRY BEST PRACTICES.
-
TO SUPPORT ITS MEMBERS IN THEIR EFFORTS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY PATIENT CARE AND MAINTAIN PROFESSIONAL AND ETHICAL STANDARDS THROUGH ONGOING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS.
-
TO RESEARCH AND REPORT ON DEVELOPMENTS IN GOVERNMENT HEALTH CARE POLICY AND REGULATION, TO COORDINATE A COMPREHENSIVE MULTI-SPECIALTY SURVEY OF AMERICA'S PLASTIC SURGEON PRACTICES, TO IDENTIFY KEY EMERGING ISSUES IN PLASTIC SURGERY, AND TO REPORT ON FINDINGS THROUGH INDUSTRY-WIDE PUBLICATIONS AND PRESS RELEASES.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Gregory Greco DoGREGORY GRECO DO
ASPS PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $42,258
- From this org
- $42,258
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
-
Howard Levinson MDHOWARD LEVINSON MD
PSF PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $12,655
- From this org
- $12,655
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
-
J Peter Rubin MDJ PETER RUBIN MD
IMMEDIATE PAST ASPS PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $250,908
- From this org
- $250,908
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,908
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $250,908
-
Bernard Lee MDBERNARD LEE MD
IMMEDIATE PAST PSF PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $72,598
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $72,598
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Joseph Losee MDJOSEPH LOSEE MD
IMMEDIATE PAST ASPS PRESIDENT - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Gayle Gordillo MDGAYLE GORDILLO MD
IMMEDIATE PAST PSF PRESIDENT - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Steven Williams MDSTEVEN WILLIAMS MD
ASPS PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Scot Glasberg MDSCOT GLASBERG MD
PSF PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Lynn Damitz MDLYNN DAMITZ MD
BVP - HEALTH POLICY & ADVOCACY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Peter Taub MDPETER TAUB MD
BVP - RESEARCH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Michael CostelloeMICHAEL COSTELLOE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $559,970
- From this org
- $503,684
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,286
- Hours/week
- 50 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $391,708
- Bonus
- $105,976
- Other
- $6,000
- Deferred
- $27,450
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,836
- Filer's total
- $559,970
-
Scott Hollenbeck MDSCOTT HOLLENBECK MD
BVP - EDUCATION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Bruce Mast MDBRUCE MAST MD
BVP - ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
C Bob Basu MDC BOB BASU MD
BVP - FINANCE & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Alan Matarasso MDALAN MATARASSO MD
BVP - DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Michele Manahan MDMICHELE MANAHAN MD
BVP - MEMBERSHIP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 10 related
-
Catherine Curtin MDCATHERINE CURTIN MD
ASPN REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Jennifer Waljee MDJENNIFER WALJEE MD
AAHS REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Kyle Eberlin MDKYLE EBERLIN MD
AAHS REPRESENTATIVE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Justing Sacks MDJUSTING SACKS MD
PSRC REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Timothy King MDTIMOTHY KING MD
PSRC REPRESENTATIVE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Carolyn Rogers-Vizena MDCAROLYN ROGERS-VIZENA MD
ASMS REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Anand Kumar MDANAND KUMAR MD
ASMS REPRESENTATIVE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Vu Nguyen MDVU NGUYEN MD
ACAPS REPRESENTATIVE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Deana Shenaq MDDEANA SHENAQ MD
YPS REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Michelle Roughton MDMICHELLE ROUGHTON MD
YPS REPRESENTATIVE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
David Song MDDAVID SONG MD
NEPS COUNCIL OF ADVISORS REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Carolyn De La Cruz MDCAROLYN DE LA CRUZ MD
ASRM REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Joseph Disa MDJOSEPH DISA MD
ASRM REPRESENTATIVE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Julie Park MDJULIE PARK MD
ACEPS REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Olivia Ford MDOLIVIA FORD MD
RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Megan Fracol MDMEGAN FRACOL MD
RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Nicola Dean MDNICOLA DEAN MD
INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Yur-Ren Kuo MDYUR-REN KUO MD
INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATIVE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Ashley Amalfi MDASHLEY AMALFI MD
MEMBER AT LARGE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Gordon Lee MDGORDON LEE MD
MEMBER AT LARGE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Arun Gosain MDARUN GOSAIN MD
ASPS TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Andrea Pusic MDANDREA PUSIC MD
ASPS TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Kevin Chung MDKEVIN CHUNG MD
ASPS TRUSTEE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Debra Johnson MDDEBRA JOHNSON MD
ASPS TRUSTEE - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Eugene Podsiadlo MDEUGENE PODSIADLO MD
PSF PUBLIC MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mark Spradley MDMARK SPRADLEY MD
PSF PUBLIC MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Pamela Bailey MDPAMELA BAILEY MD
PSF PUBLIC MEMBER - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Patrick Perotti MDPATRICK PEROTTI MD
PSF PUBLIC MEMBER - PAST
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Caitlin PodbielskiCAITLIN PODBIELSKI
LEGAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Mark EspinosaMARK ESPINOSA
SR. VP, CFO
- Total calculated
- $340,731
- From this org
- $310,902
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,829
- Hours/week
- 45 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $253,941
- Bonus
- $56,961
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,450
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,379
- Filer's total
- $340,731
-
Renee RobbinsRENEE ROBBINS
VP, EDUCATION , MEETINGS & CORP DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $237,287
- From this org
- $216,248
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,039
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,020
- Bonus
- $37,228
- Other
- $3,000
- Deferred
- $19,414
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,625
- Filer's total
- $237,287
-
Michael StokesMICHAEL STOKES
VP OF COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $251,524
- From this org
- $203,257
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,267
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,655
- Bonus
- $36,602
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $19,087
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,180
- Filer's total
- $251,524
-
Gina McClureGINA MCCLURE
SR. VP, COO
- Total calculated
- $364,597
- From this org
- $309,071
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,526
- Hours/week
- 45 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,926
- Bonus
- $57,145
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,345
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,181
- Filer's total
- $364,597
-
Jeffrey Janis MDJEFFREY JANIS MD
EDITOR IN CHIEF - PRS GLOBAL
- Total calculated
- $180,890
- From this org
- $180,890
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,890
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $180,890
-
Kevin Chung MDKEVIN CHUNG MD
EDITOR IN CHIEF - PRS
- Total calculated
- $221,154
- From this org
- $221,154
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Jennifer CrossJENNIFER CROSS
VP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT & AFFILLIATE RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $250,095
- From this org
- $227,879
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,216
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,190
- Bonus
- $37,689
- Other
- $3,000
- Deferred
- $20,693
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,523
- Filer's total
- $250,095
-
Ion DespoiuION DESPOIU
SR. DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY
- Total calculated
- $250,293
- From this org
- $213,463
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,830
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,775
- Bonus
- $38,688
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,175
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,655
- Filer's total
- $250,293
-
Patrick HermesPATRICK HERMES
DIRECTOR OF ADVOCACY AND GOVERNMENT RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $197,208
- From this org
- $179,342
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,866
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,278
- Bonus
- $21,064
- Other
- $3,000
- Deferred
- $16,241
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,625
- Filer's total
- $197,208
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:
-
Kevin Chung MDKEVIN CHUNG MD
EDITOR IN CHIEF - PRS
Schedule J breakdown
- Base
- $221,154
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $221,154
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$882,103
RESEARCH
-
INCITE INC
$8,500
GRANT/AWARD
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · RESEARCH RESOURCE · IL
Directly controlled by AMERICAN SOCIETY OF PLASTIC SURGEONS
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
PLASTIC SURGERY PRACTICE SOLUTIONS
C · ADMINISTRATIVE · IL · 100% owned · share of income -$182,267 · share of assets -$10,094,011
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202401359349307515
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.