Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SHEET METAL EMPLOYERS INDUSTRY PROMOTION FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SHEET METAL EMPLOYERS INDUSTRY PROMOTION FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,664,156
Total expenses
$1,335,684
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,568,160
Investment income
$95,996
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,239,900
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,527
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,235,373
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$893,121
Management and general expenses
$442,563
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$893,121

Program services were 66.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,467,395 · related or exempt $1,467,395

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATION SERVICES

    total $100,765 · unrelated business $100,765

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $95,996 · excluded $95,996

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $304,715 · management and general $304,715

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $36,967 · management and general $36,967

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $15,117 · management and general $15,117

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $24,928 · management and general $24,928

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $22,667 · management and general $22,667

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,380 · management and general $11,380

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $53,974 · program services $50,506 · management and general $3,468

  • 17 · Travel

    total $12,094 · management and general $12,094

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $210,105 · program services $210,105

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,038 · program services $3,038

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,218 · management and general $11,218

  • 24a · Other expenses: SMACNA NATIONAL

    total $308,778 · program services $308,778

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRUSTEE APPROVED EXPENSE

    total $116,496 · program services $116,496

  • 24c · Other expenses: SMACNA DETROIT

    total $64,780 · program services $64,780

  • 24d · Other expenses: ANNUAL HOLIDAY DINNER

    total $53,834 · program services $53,834

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $85,593 · program services $85,584 · management and general $9

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $364,324 · end of year $596,320

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $103,244 · end of year $113,141

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $50,029 · end of year $53,751

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $156,124

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $152,087

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,284 · end of year $4,037

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,320,971 · end of year $2,472,651

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $30,286 · end of year $4,527

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,812,566 · end of year $3,235,373

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROMOTIONAL & EDUCATIONAL SERVICES

  • PROVIDING INFORMATION AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO HEATING AND COOLING COMPANIES, BUILDERS AND MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC.

    Expenses $890,083

  • ADMINISTRATION SERVICES FROM 990-T

    Expenses $3,038

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mark Saba

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $172,500
    From this org
    $153,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,500

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,000
    Bonus
    $3,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $172,500
  • Dawn Norris-Senopole

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eddie Tarazi

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Geoffrey Kimmel

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Cramer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Niemczycki

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randal Pagel

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ian Switalski

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
7 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202433209349304288

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.