Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE EDIBLE SCHOOLYARD PROJECT

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by THE EDIBLE SCHOOLYARD PROJECT.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,440,191
Total expenses
$3,426,445
Contributions and grants received
$3,175,448
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$41,573
Investment income
$211,789
Other revenue
$11,381
Total assets, end of year
$3,751,300
Total liabilities, end of year
$135,547
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,615,753
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,672,888
Management and general expenses
$298,874
Fundraising expenses
$454,683
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,672,888

Program services were 78.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $203,001

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,972,447

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $2,542

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Honorariums

    total $41,573 · related or exempt $41,573

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $211,789 · excluded $211,789

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other

    total $11,381 · excluded $11,381

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $11,381

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $285,710 · program services $119,327 · management and general $138,855 · fundraising $27,528

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,498,116 · program services $1,277,363 · management and general $16,626 · fundraising $204,127

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $52,565 · program services $42,996 · management and general $2,497 · fundraising $7,072

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $275,419 · program services $227,363 · management and general $12,031 · fundraising $36,025

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $141,271 · program services $111,416 · management and general $11,649 · fundraising $18,206

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $49,940 · management and general $49,940

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $91,345 · fundraising $91,345

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $13,981 · management and general $13,981

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $361,015 · program services $355,762 · management and general $1,250 · fundraising $4,003

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $141,140 · program services $102,821 · management and general $21,544 · fundraising $16,775

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $10,418 · program services $6,764 · management and general $61 · fundraising $3,593

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $43,385 · program services $32,767 · management and general $3,212 · fundraising $7,406

  • 17 · Travel

    total $94,728 · program services $90,965 · management and general $1,289 · fundraising $2,474

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $179,101 · program services $144,443 · fundraising $34,658

  • 20 · Interest

    total $40 · management and general $40

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $11,694 · program services $9,414 · management and general $1,052 · fundraising $1,228

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,201 · program services $1,614 · management and general $7,344 · fundraising $243

  • 24a · Other expenses: Program supplies

    total $145,427 · program services $145,427

  • 24b · Other expenses: Other

    total $19,407 · program services $4,446 · management and general $14,961

  • 24c · Other expenses: In-kind food & supplies

    total $2,542 · management and general $2,542

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,324,981 · end of year $1,215,120

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $157,646 · end of year $25,150

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $16,344 · end of year $70,783

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $23,556 · end of year $32,555

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $119,358

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $71,591

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $56,846 · end of year $47,767

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,982,117 · end of year $2,179,925

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $240,000 · end of year $180,000

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $139,483 · end of year $135,547

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,764,394 · end of year $1,936,159

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $897,613 · end of year $1,679,594

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

The mission of The Edible Schoolyard Project is to build and share a national food curriculum for the education system. The Organization envisions this "Edible Education" as part of the core curriculum of every school in the country.

  • The mission of The Edible Schoolyard Project is to build and share a national food curriculum for the education system. The Organization envisions this "Edible Education" as part of the core curriculum for every school in the country.

    Expenses $2,672,888 · Revenue $41,573

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jennifer Sherman

    Dir. Ops & Fin.

    Total calculated
    $168,113
    From this org
    $145,833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,280
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,833
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,688
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,592
    Filer's total
    $168,113
  • Kirsten Strobel

    Dir. Devel & Comms

    Total calculated
    $128,494
    From this org
    $123,678
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,816
    Hours/week
    40
  • Yael Cypers

    Dir of Procurement

    Total calculated
    $116,292
    From this org
    $112,740
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,552
    Hours/week
    45
  • David Chai

    Former Executive Dir

    Total calculated
    $102,079
    From this org
    $102,079
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,079
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $102,079
  • Ashley Rouse

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $17,985
    From this org
    $17,077
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $908
    Hours/week
    40
  • Alice Waters

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Jason Bade

    Chairperson

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig McNamara

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Henrik Jones

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greta Caruso

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jon Moscone

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Elefantes

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gwyneth Borden

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Neil Smith

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Kreissman

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
2 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202431239349301903

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.