Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UPPER VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UPPER VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$18,211,066
Total expenses
$15,392,874
Contributions and grants received
$2,985,005
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$14,699,665
Investment income
$526,396
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$19,172,465
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,530,472
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$13,641,993
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$13,411,711
Management and general expenses
$1,981,163
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$15,392,874

Program services were 87.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,985,005

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $14,699,665

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $526,396

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $0 · other assets $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,875,209 · program services $1,437,880 · management and general $437,329

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $5,327,455 · program services $4,712,685 · management and general $614,770

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $262,432 · program services $226,433 · management and general $35,999

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $917,374 · program services $717,497 · management and general $199,877

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $545,569 · program services $473,549 · management and general $72,020

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $426,570 · program services $340,943 · management and general $85,627

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $51,202 · management and general $51,202

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,891 · management and general $18,891

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $64,133 · program services $64,133

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $304,841 · program services $183,129 · management and general $121,712

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $120,441 · program services $120,441

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $244,357 · program services $234,576 · management and general $9,781

  • 17 · Travel

    total $40,616 · program services $8,451 · management and general $32,165

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $6,447 · management and general $6,447

  • 20 · Interest

    total $303,932 · program services $58,252 · management and general $245,680

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $641,454 · program services $641,454

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $49,663 · management and general $49,663

  • 24a · Other expenses: Lab Fees

    total $73,906 · program services $73,906

  • 24b · Other expenses: Medical Supplies

    total $3,578,748 · program services $3,578,748

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dental Supplies

    total $247,324 · program services $247,324

  • 24d · Other expenses: Dues and Subscirptions

    total $180,605 · program services $180,605

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $111,705 · program services $111,705 · management and general $0 · fundraising $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,841,708 · end of year $4,921,763

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,288,567 · end of year $1,455,348

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $181,865 · end of year $258,031

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,278 · end of year $4,997

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $16,092,254

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,891,477

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $10,090,314 · end of year $12,200,777

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $118,074 · end of year $259,231

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $72,318

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $832,687 · end of year $1,170,298

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,869,318 · end of year $4,360,174

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

UVCHS in a not for profit organization that provides medical dental behavioral heath and pharmacy services. Our goal is to make quality care available to everyone regardless of demographic or economic status. We accept all major insurances and offer discounts for uninsured patients based on family size and income.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Medical, Dental, Behavioral Health and Pharmacy

  • UVCHS provides medical dental behavioral health and pharmacy services to all populations regardless of their ability to pay We operate using an sliding fee scale based federal poverty guidelines taking into consideration family size and income allowing patients to receive quality affordable healthcare

    Expenses $15,392,874 · Grants $2,985,005 · Revenue $18,211,066

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Randy Rose

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Dustin Parkinson

    Vice Presient

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Brad Reed

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Chant Williams

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Letha Whitmore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Richard Law

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Genavieve Kirkham

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Brad Bybee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Cris Walters

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Bernardo Blanco

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Lexie Miller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Lori Sessions

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $273,070
    From this org
    $273,070
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Brand Hathaway

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $164,259
    From this org
    $164,259
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,309
    Bonus
    $7,950
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $164,259
  • Jacob Curtis

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $393,855
    From this org
    $393,855
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $330,663
    Bonus
    $63,192
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $393,855
  • Andrew Brower

    Medical Provider

    Total calculated
    $297,173
    From this org
    $297,173
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $272,723
    Bonus
    $24,450
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $297,173
  • Trevor Wilde

    Medical Provider

    Total calculated
    $293,414
    From this org
    $293,414
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $271,749
    Bonus
    $21,665
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $293,414
  • Kent Beesley

    Dental Director

    Total calculated
    $257,941
    From this org
    $257,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,491
    Bonus
    $27,450
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $257,941
  • Taylor Jardine

    Dental Provider

    Total calculated
    $195,496
    From this org
    $195,496
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,046
    Bonus
    $4,450
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $195,496

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:

  • Lori Session

    CEO

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    $216,416
    Bonus
    $56,654
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $273,070

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
  • 9 · Followed the rebuttable-presumption procedure

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
8 December 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401289349302800

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.