Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ROCKBRIDGE AREA FREE CLINIC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ROCKBRIDGE AREA FREE CLINIC.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,590,436
Total expenses
$13,872,270
Contributions and grants received
$2,723,543
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$8,813,280
Investment income
$21,475
Other revenue
$32,138
Total assets, end of year
$12,856,528
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,907,422
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,949,106
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$11,716,986
Management and general expenses
$1,922,024
Fundraising expenses
$233,260
Program service expenses (Part III)
$11,716,986

Program services were 84.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • DENNIS CROPPER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLYDE HART JR

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANE HORTON MD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID DUGAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICIA JONES

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS ANDREWS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLAY DEVENING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRAN ELROD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANN ASHLBY-MCKISSICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS WAGNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MCKINLEY WILLIAMS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAMZEH AL QUBLAN

    DENTIST

    Total calculated
    $249,677
    From this org
    $235,043
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,634
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,211
    Bonus
    $72,832
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,634
    Filer's total
    $249,677
  • JAMIE C CLARK

    DENTIST

    Total calculated
    $198,557
    From this org
    $185,472
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,085
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,634
    Bonus
    $20,838
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,085
    Filer's total
    $198,557
  • ROGER L CLEVINGER

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $235,903
    From this org
    $228,609
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,294
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,609
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,294
    Filer's total
    $235,903
  • RAEANNA SIMCOE

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $218,934
    From this org
    $211,731
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,203
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $211,731
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,203
    Filer's total
    $218,934
  • PERCITA ELLIS

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $195,432
    From this org
    $184,941
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,491
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,941
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,491
    Filer's total
    $195,432
  • MICHAEL DAVID HENRY

    MEDICAL DIRE

    Total calculated
    $272,250
    From this org
    $257,382
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,868
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,382
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,868
    Filer's total
    $272,250
  • SUZANNE SHERIDAN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $206,522
    From this org
    $192,560
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,962
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,560
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,962
    Filer's total
    $206,522
  • MARY LOONEY

    COO

    Total calculated
    $139,604
    From this org
    $135,245
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,359
    Hours/week
    40
  • STEVE BOLSTER

    CFO 2/1/23-5

    Total calculated
    $57,885
    From this org
    $55,269
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,616
    Hours/week
    40
  • TYSON BOUYACK

    CFO 5/12/23-

    Total calculated
    $87,500
    From this org
    $87,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 June 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202411779349300511

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.