Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by GRAND RAPIDS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2022 , filed 31 May 2023. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,611,540
- Total expenses
- $4,728,426
- Contributions and grants received
- $25,000
- Grants paid
- $10,800
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jeff Connolly
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Crowley
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff Lumpp
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alisha Cieslak
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brad Thomas
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Leonard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Diana Lawson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hannah Nalter
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Isaac Norris
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Byl
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John VanFossen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Krista Flynn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Meredith Bronk
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Davenport
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Nelson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Natalie Stewart
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Hughes
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ruben Ramos
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom Bylenga
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Brennan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy Thelen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rick Baker
CEO
- Total calculated
- $363,337
- From this org
- $337,109
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,228
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $295,730
- Bonus
- $41,379
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,339
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,889
- Filer's total
- $363,337
-
Kate Wezeman
VP of Finance & Operations
- Total calculated
- $154,818
- From this org
- $140,837
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,981
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,557
- Bonus
- $11,280
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,305
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,676
- Filer's total
- $154,818
-
Omar Cuevas
VP of Sales and Marketing
- Total calculated
- $338,661
- From this org
- $330,805
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,856
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,627
- Bonus
- $122,178
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,021
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,835
- Filer's total
- $338,661
-
Andy Johnston
VP of Government Affairs
- Total calculated
- $157,217
- From this org
- $133,784
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,433
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $122,399
- Bonus
- $11,385
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,776
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,657
- Filer's total
- $157,217
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Greater Grand Rapids Chamber Foundation
501(c)3 · Program Funding · MI
-
501(c)3 · MI
-
501(c)6 · MI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 31 May 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202341649349300404
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.