Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by NORTH MISSISSIPPI PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $53,638,958
- Total expenses
- $43,936,743
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,381,570
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $48,092,895
- Investment income
- $775,898
- Other revenue
- $1,388,595
- Total assets, end of year
- $60,093,535
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,519,268
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $57,574,267
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $42,156,928
- Management and general expenses
- $1,779,815
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $42,156,928
Program services were 95.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,946,693
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$434,877
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$434,877
-
2a · Program service revenue: PHARMACY
total $41,752,307 · related or exempt $41,752,307
-
2b · Program service revenue: PATIENT
total $6,340,588 · related or exempt $6,340,588
-
3 · Investment income
total $789,123 · related or exempt $789,123
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $13,225
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$13,225
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$13,225 · related or exempt -$13,225
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $1,388,595 · related or exempt $1,388,595
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,388,595
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $7,287,435 · program services $6,500,461 · management and general $786,974
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $525,164 · program services $460,988 · management and general $64,176
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,033,168 · program services $982,913 · management and general $50,255
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $538,714 · program services $486,968 · management and general $51,746
-
11g · Fees: other
total $260,462 · program services $125,250 · management and general $135,212
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $77,423 · program services $77,423
-
13 · Office expenses
total $429,356 · program services $299,070 · management and general $130,286
-
14 · Information technology
total $398,656 · program services $298,992 · management and general $99,664
-
16 · Occupancy
total $826,035 · program services $692,359 · management and general $133,676
-
17 · Travel
total $20,242 · program services $16,906 · management and general $3,336
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $591,921 · program services $567,503 · management and general $24,418
-
23 · Insurance
total $107,632 · program services $80,724 · management and general $26,908
-
24a · Other expenses: 340B PHARMACY
total $24,417,776 · program services $24,417,776
-
24b · Other expenses: COST OF DRUGS
total $5,827,751 · program services $5,827,751
-
24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $1,179,531 · program services $970,481 · management and general $209,050
-
24d · Other expenses: LAB FEES
total $224,374 · program services $224,374
-
24e · All other expenses
total $191,103 · program services $126,989 · management and general $64,114
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $303,252 · end of year $923,141
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $36,796,563 · end of year $42,735,040
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $33,367 · end of year $23,786
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,271,380 · end of year $3,713,595
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $6,679 · end of year $5,727
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $26,082 · end of year $42,620
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$16,414,555
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,764,929
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $9,519,988 · end of year $12,649,626
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,085,259 · end of year $2,519,268
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $47,872,052 · end of year $57,574,267
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE HEALTH CARE TO THE UNDER-SERVED OF OUR COMMUNITIES IN A RESPONSIBLE AND CARING MANNER.
-
THE ORGANIZATION IS FUNDED BY THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE'S SECTION 330 GRANT PROGRAM FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE TO CITIZENS LOCATED IN RURAL NORTH MISSISIPPI COUNTIES: BENTON, TIPPAH, PRENTISS, ALCORN, TISHOMINGO, UNION, AND LAFAYETTE. HEALTH CARE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO ALL REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.
Expenses $42,156,928 · Revenue $48,092,895
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Irshad HussainIRSHAD HUSSAIN
CHEIF MEDICA
- Total calculated
- $289,610
- From this org
- $255,273
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,337
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $255,273
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $34,337
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $289,610
-
Arif SomjeeARIF SOMJEE
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $285,131
- From this org
- $251,238
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,893
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $251,238
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $33,893
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $285,131
-
Dwalia SouthDWALIA SOUTH
MEDICAL DOCT
- Total calculated
- $245,599
- From this org
- $215,624
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,975
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,624
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $29,975
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $245,599
-
James NunnallyJAMES NUNNALLY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $222,438
- From this org
- $200,395
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,043
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,395
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $22,043
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $222,438
-
Christina NunnallyCHRISTINA NUNNALLY
CHEIF QUALIT
- Total calculated
- $200,942
- From this org
- $181,029
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,913
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,029
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $19,913
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $200,942
-
Ankit BavariyaANKIT BAVARIYA
DOCTOR OF DE
- Total calculated
- $174,526
- From this org
- $157,231
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,295
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,231
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,295
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $174,526
-
Miles NunnallyMILES NUNNALLY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $168,989
- From this org
- $152,242
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,747
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $152,242
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,747
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $168,989
-
Tammy ChapmanTAMMY CHAPMAN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $167,378
- From this org
- $150,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,587
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,791
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,587
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $167,378
-
Kenneth SchmitzKENNETH SCHMITZ
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $164,868
- From this org
- $150,062
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,806
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,062
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,806
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $164,868
-
Whitney WalkerWHITNEY WALKER
FAMILY NURSE
- Total calculated
- $150,831
- From this org
- $130,247
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,584
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,247
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,584
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $150,831
-
Tiffany BennettTIFFANY BENNETT
FAMILY NURSE
- Total calculated
- $145,853
- From this org
- $125,763
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,090
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Bill StoneBILL STONE
CEO
- Total calculated
- $90,791
- From this org
- $90,791
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Shelly AkinsSHELLY AKINS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve BostickSTEVE BOSTICK
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Willie Ruth DaughertyWILLIE RUTH DAUGHERTY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lewis DavisLEWIS DAVIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gary DunnamGARY DUNNAM
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tony FareseTONY FARESE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bonnie MartindaleBONNIE MARTINDALE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jackie McKenzieJACKIE MCKENZIE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Billy TaylorBILLY TAYLOR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carolyn TuckerCAROLYN TUCKER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim WatsonTIM WATSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 20 August 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202432509349300818
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.