Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← JOURNEY TO DREAM FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by JOURNEY TO DREAM FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,807,200
Total expenses
$1,548,576
Contributions and grants received
$1,150,434
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$691,582
Investment income
-$15,902
Other revenue
-$18,914
Total assets, end of year
$1,188,677
Total liabilities, end of year
$438,487
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$750,190
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,244,936
Management and general expenses
$144,076
Fundraising expenses
$159,564
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,244,936

Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $243,324

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $907,110

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $69,558

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FOSTER SERVICES

    total $691,582 · related or exempt $691,582

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,029 · excluded $2,029

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $6,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $24,431

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$17,931

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$17,931 · excluded -$17,931

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $28,010

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $243,324

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $46,924

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$18,914

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $153,388 · program services $92,033 · management and general $15,339 · fundraising $46,016

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $753,387 · program services $596,424 · management and general $80,316 · fundraising $76,647

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $7,316 · program services $5,708 · management and general $793 · fundraising $815

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $31,187 · program services $30,351 · fundraising $836

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $73,122 · program services $61,561 · management and general $1,880 · fundraising $9,681

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,500 · management and general $7,500

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $20,371 · program services $2,400 · management and general $17,971

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,536 · program services $449 · management and general $172 · fundraising $915

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $31,805 · program services $18,601 · management and general $3,758 · fundraising $9,446

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $15,778 · program services $14,258 · management and general $708 · fundraising $812

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $101,654 · program services $82,189 · management and general $13,272 · fundraising $6,193

  • 17 · Travel

    total $23,197 · program services $21,353 · management and general $42 · fundraising $1,802

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $34,883 · program services $34,883

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $52,357 · program services $52,357

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $34,599 · program services $32,390 · management and general $1,160 · fundraising $1,049

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $176,319 · program services $176,319

  • 24b · Other expenses: EMPLOYEE RELATED EXPENSES

    total $25,467 · program services $23,660 · management and general $1,165 · fundraising $642

  • 24c · Other expenses: FUNDRAISING

    total $4,710 · fundraising $4,710

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $131,828 · end of year $384,120

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $51,598 · end of year $44,922

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $12,710 · end of year $16,088

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $939,697

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $196,150

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $750,502 · end of year $743,547

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,202 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $43,677 · end of year $75,251

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $369,238 · end of year $363,236

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $44,359

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $491,566 · end of year $569,626

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $180,564

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Our mission is to embrace, equip, and empower homeless, victimized, and at-risk teens to achieve recovery, overcome adversity, and live purposeful lives.

  • PROVIDE TRANSITIONAL LIVING HOME FOR UNACCOMPANIED AND FOSTER YOUTH AGES 14 TO 22. RESIDENTS ARE GIVING THE SUPPORT AND SKILLS REQUIRED TO BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT, INDEPENDENT ADULTS.

    Expenses $1,244,936 · Revenue $691,582

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Nesa Grider

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $153,388
    From this org
    $153,388
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    70

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $107,276
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $36,112
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $153,388
  • Samantha Sims

    CHIEF DEV.

    Total calculated
    $103,282
    From this org
    $103,282
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Billie Cantu

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angie Cox

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Clark Hatton

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon Vanmeter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nathan Berryman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shahi Manu

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thronn Hicks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Olivia Ponce

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
18 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202530499349302258

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.