Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DALLAS-FORT WORTH HOSPITAL COUNCIL

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by DALLAS-FORT WORTH HOSPITAL COUNCIL.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,868,089
Total expenses
$3,602,501
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$51,000
Program service revenue
$2,864,700
Investment income
$17,642
Other revenue
$985,747
Total assets, end of year
$12,281,990
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,377,079
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,904,911
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Management Fees

    total $1,360,172 · related or exempt $1,360,172

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Special Projects

    total $350,173 · related or exempt $350,173

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Other Revenue

    total $851 · related or exempt $851

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Membership Dues

    total $1,153,504 · related or exempt $1,153,504

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $17,642 · excluded $17,642

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $617,312 · excluded $617,312

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0 · unrelated business $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: GAIN ON INVESTMENT IN SUB

    total $368,435 · excluded $368,435

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $368,435

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $51,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,039,776

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,006,964

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $76,268

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $62,476

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $114,028

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $6,232

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $36,328

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $404,658

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $65,926

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $67,243

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $151,463

  • 17 · Travel

    total $27,879

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $10,725

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $48,906

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $43,595

  • 24a · Other expenses: Bad Debt Expense

    total $1,230

  • 24b · Other expenses: Special Projects

    total $366,300

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues & Subscriptions

    total $19,294

  • 24d · Other expenses: Equipment & Maintenance

    total $2,210

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $466,026 · end of year $135,153

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,195,365 · end of year $3,212,676

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $63,313 · end of year $16,355

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $151,697 · end of year $118,074

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $792,559

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $663,469

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $154,645 · end of year $129,090

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,899,622 · end of year $4,391,417

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,165,696 · end of year $4,279,225

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $404,750 · end of year $552,836

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $604,087 · end of year $9,000

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,351,012 · end of year $2,815,243

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,736,515 · end of year $8,904,911

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE DALLAS-FORT WORTH HOSPITAL COUNCIL IS TO ENHANCE HOSPITAL VALUE BY CONTINUALLY PROMOTING PATIENT SAFETY AND COST EFFECTIVE, QUALITY HEALTHCARE IN OUR REGION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ADVOCATE THE INTEREST AND ENHANCE THE VIABILITY OF HOSPITALS IN DALLAS, FORT WORTH, AND NORTH TEXAS AND TO STRENGTHEN THE RELATIONSHIP OF HOSPITALS TO THE COMMUNITIES THEY SERVE

  • WAGE INDEX - CONDUCTED A SURVEY OF PREVAILING HOSPITAL EMPLOYEE WAGES FOR USE BY MEMBER HOSPITALS.

  • ANNUAL AWARDS LUNCHEON - PROVIDED A FORUM TO HONOR OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUALS FOR THEIR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO AREA HEALTHCARE.

  • ECONOMIC IMPACT STUDY - A COMMISSIONED STUDY TO DETERMINE THE IMPACT OF THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY ON THE OVERALL REGIONAL ECONOMY.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • W STEPHEN LOVE

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $667,841
    From this org
    $639,208
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,633
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $512,247
    Bonus
    $110,000
    Other
    $16,961
    Deferred
    $20,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,133
    Filer's total
    $667,841
  • JENNIFER MIFF

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $388,396
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $365,910
    Other
    $22,486
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $318,641 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $39,619 related
    Other
    not reported + $7,650 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $20,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,986 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $388,396 related
  • DELINDA BAILEY

    CFO/VP OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $371,935
    From this org
    $342,723
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,212
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $302,220
    Bonus
    $34,973
    Other
    $5,530
    Deferred
    $20,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,712
    Filer's total
    $371,935
  • WILLIAM BRISENDINE

    DIRECTOR OF IT

    Total calculated
    $159,945
    From this org
    $131,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,392
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,502
    Bonus
    $7,201
    Other
    $850
    Deferred
    $13,177
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,215
    Filer's total
    $159,945
  • HARMONA EPPS

    GRANTS ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $147,349
    From this org
    $127,220
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,129
    Hours/week
    40
  • JAN CAVENDER

    HR/FACILITIES DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $139,144
    From this org
    $127,818
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,326
    Hours/week
    40
  • STEPHEN DORSO

    DIRECTOR OF COMPENSATION

    Total calculated
    $124,063
    From this org
    $113,673
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,390
    Hours/week
    40
  • BLAKE KRETZ

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN PHILLIPS

    PAST-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL SANBORN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR ROBERTO DE LA Cruz

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR SETH TOOMAY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR KAREN DUNCAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA O'NEAL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AUDRA EARLY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Becky Tucker

    Chair-Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharn Barbarin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vanessa Walls

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kyle Armstrong

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A
TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: W. STEPHEN LOVE, PRESIDENT AND CEO, TRAVELED WITH A COMPANION, AND IT WAS INCLUDED IN HIS FORM W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • DFWHC VENTURES INC DBA GROUPONE

    C CORPORATION · PRE-EMPLOY. SCRN · TX · 100% owned · share of income $93,197 · share of assets $6,903,902 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by DFWHC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202332279349300133

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.