Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FAMILY SECURITY CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FAMILY SECURITY CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$61,040,712
Total expenses
$40,574,703
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$5,000
Program service revenue
$26,897,051
Investment income
$15,810,101
Other revenue
$18,333,560
Total assets, end of year
$974,844,524
Total liabilities, end of year
$810,016,194
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$164,828,330
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST INCOME

    total $26,897,051 · related or exempt $26,897,051

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $15,776,579 · excluded $15,776,579

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $218,983 · excluded $218,983

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $33,522

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $33,522

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $33,522 · related or exempt $33,522

  • 11a · Other revenue: INTERCHANGE ACCOUNT CHARGES

    total $7,002,346 · related or exempt $7,002,346

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER ACCOUNT & LOAN FEES

    total $5,318,693 · related or exempt $5,318,693

  • 11c · Other revenue: OVERDRAFT PRIVILEGE FEES

    total $5,201,920 · related or exempt $5,201,920

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $591,618 · related or exempt $538,860 · unrelated business $52,758

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $18,114,577

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $5,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,727,058

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $10,912,818

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,118,138

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $899,342

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $65,095

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $137,500

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,490,535

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $153,944

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,939,221

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,078,659

  • 17 · Travel

    total $142,648

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $152,671

  • 20 · Interest

    total $9,741,462

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,068,328

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $221,898

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $2,750,316

  • 24b · Other expenses: CHECK AND LOAN SERVICIN

    total $2,091,034

  • 24c · Other expenses: ATM AND DEBIT CARD FEES

    total $2,028,420

  • 24d · Other expenses: TAXES AND LICENSES

    total $402,138

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $448,478

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $13,540,413 · end of year $11,192,276

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $155,404,573 · end of year $228,266,631

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,928,839 · end of year $11,987,089

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $452,394,754 · end of year $435,472,708

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $746,409 · end of year $898,444

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $48,374,647

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $15,667,052

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $31,044,967 · end of year $32,707,595

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $241,891,158 · end of year $226,113,467

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $131,684 · end of year $138,302

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $27,461,760 · end of year $28,068,012

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $10,848,473 · end of year $6,958,093

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $776,803,672 · end of year $803,058,101

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $142,892,412 · end of year $164,828,330

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE THRIFT OPPORTUNITIES AND LOW COST LOANS TO MEMBERS

  • 88,574 MEMBERS SERVED TO PROMOTE THRIFT OPPORTUNITIES AND LOW COST LOANS

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • James Jeffreys

    BOARD CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James McLin

    BOARD VICE-CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ray Durham

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Johnson

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Garrison

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth Livingston

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Akin

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Milford Womack

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M Shane Nobbley

    MANAGER OR CEO

    Total calculated
    $550,145
    From this org
    $518,477
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,668
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $518,477
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,418
    Filer's total
    $550,145
  • J Cole Sharp

    VP LENDING & BRANCH OPS.

    Total calculated
    $280,982
    From this org
    $259,285
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,697
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,285
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,957
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,740
    Filer's total
    $280,982
  • Zachary Howell

    VP MARKETING & ADMIN.

    Total calculated
    $263,660
    From this org
    $236,972
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,688
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,972
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,411
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,277
    Filer's total
    $263,660
  • Shawn Metz

    VP COMPUTER INFO SYS

    Total calculated
    $273,524
    From this org
    $259,016
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,508
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,016
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,887
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,621
    Filer's total
    $273,524
  • Machelle Kelly

    AVP OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $162,403
    From this org
    $147,030
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,373
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,030
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,346
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,027
    Filer's total
    $162,403
  • Tiffany Morgan

    VP OF FINANCE AND BACK OFF

    Total calculated
    $196,345
    From this org
    $173,242
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,103
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $173,242
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,215
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,888
    Filer's total
    $196,345
  • Jennifer N Chenault

    HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $113,993
    From this org
    $107,783
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,210
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jamie L Gatlin

    AVP OF INFORMATIONS SYSTEMS

    Total calculated
    $132,762
    From this org
    $113,024
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,738
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jennifer L Thomas

    AVP OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $138,071
    From this org
    $118,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,971
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202531419349301113

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.