Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$25,825,305
Total expenses
$22,123,870
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$43,145
Other revenue
$25,782,160
Total assets, end of year
$119,460,651
Total liabilities, end of year
$52,821,095
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$66,639,556
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $43,145 · excluded $43,145

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $96,364 · excluded $96,364

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $39,433,039

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $20,202,707

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $19,230,332 · related or exempt $19,230,332

  • 11a · Other revenue: BROADBAND OPERATING SUPPORT

    total $2,899,832 · related or exempt $2,899,832

  • 11b · Other revenue: G&T AND OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $2,568,654 · related or exempt $2,568,654

  • 11c · Other revenue: EQUITY INCOME FROM AFFILIATE

    total $950,926 · related or exempt $950,926

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $36,052 · excluded $36,052

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,455,464

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,923,766

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $908,561

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,409,205

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,036,080

  • 24a · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC

    total $9,097,385

  • 24b · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL

    total $2,573,681

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS

    total $1,134,371

  • 24d · Other expenses: SALES

    total $546,480

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $494,341

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,860,710 · end of year $1,887,421

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,021,733 · end of year $10,831

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $26,615

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,638,716 · end of year $4,505,752

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,145,395 · end of year $2,176,128

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $768,539 · end of year $743,374

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $136,916,392

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $59,008,037

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $67,042,101 · end of year $77,908,355

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $57,116 · end of year $66,146

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $28,276,078 · end of year $31,201,782

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $977,828 · end of year $934,247

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,780,873 · end of year $5,686,074

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $500,000

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $33,194,857 · end of year $42,450,599

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,017,090 · end of year $4,684,422

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $123,760 · end of year $119,845

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $62,171,636 · end of year $66,519,711

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

PROVISION OF ELECTRIC SERVICE IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVISION OF ELECTRICAL SERVICE IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA.

  • PROVISION OF ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER/OWNERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA USING THE COOPERATIVE FORM OF OWNERSHIP.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Anthony J Ventello

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,000
    From this org
    $15,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.9
  • Charles R Bullock

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $16,600
    From this org
    $16,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.1
  • Robert W Fearnley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,200
    From this org
    $15,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.2
  • Timothy T Tewksbury

    DIRECTOR - VICE SECRETARY/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $17,000
    From this org
    $17,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.1
  • Angela S Joines

    DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $14,600
    From this org
    $14,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.9
  • Gary L Hennip

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,600
    From this org
    $15,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.7
  • Robert R Faux

    DIRECTOR - CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $18,000
    From this org
    $18,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.4
  • Charles McNamara

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $15,800
    From this org
    $15,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.1
  • Danise C Fairchild

    DIRECTOR SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $17,000
    From this org
    $17,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.4
  • Steven Allabaugh

    PRESIDENT AND CEO

    Total calculated
    $322,398
    From this org
    $236,907
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $85,491
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $226,907
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $56,810
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,681
    Filer's total
    $322,398
  • Shelley R Young

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $187,436
    From this org
    $138,862
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,574
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,862
    Bonus
    $4,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $30,572
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,002
    Filer's total
    $187,436
  • Nicholas Berger

    SENIOR DIR. OF ENGINEERING AND OPER.

    Total calculated
    $253,927
    From this org
    $178,802
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,125
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,802
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $48,644
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,481
    Filer's total
    $253,927
  • Leonard Fowler

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $219,077
    From this org
    $159,463
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,614
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,463
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $27,097
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,517
    Filer's total
    $219,077
  • Richard Herman

    CREW CHIEF

    Total calculated
    $211,763
    From this org
    $156,286
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,477
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,286
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $27,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,102
    Filer's total
    $211,763
  • John Camburn

    MANAGER OF FIELD OPERATION

    Total calculated
    $190,105
    From this org
    $156,413
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,692
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,413
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $32,303
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,389
    Filer's total
    $190,105
  • Jeremiah Lund

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $207,782
    From this org
    $153,256
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,526
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,256
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $27,097
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,429
    Filer's total
    $207,782
  • Austin Kriner

    JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $183,325
    From this org
    $146,168
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,157
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,168
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $26,842
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,315
    Filer's total
    $183,325

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • CLAVERACK COMMUNICATIONS LLC

    BROADBAND & VOIP · PA · income $2,166,726 · assets $2,389,795

    Directly controlled by CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
10 August 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202302229349300725

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.