Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,959,035
- Total expenses
- $1,202,999
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,306,525
- Grants paid
- $835,658
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,037,884
- Management and general expenses
- $134,814
- Fundraising expenses
- $30,301
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,037,884
Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
MIKE PHILLIPS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOY CULVER
PLANNED GIVING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
JACK NICKELS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
CAROLYN SEVIER
PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MATTHEW SCHAFER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TYSON DYE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEX ROMAN
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMBER RUFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORI BYRON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA OLMSTED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY WALKS OVER ICE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM LEHMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ZACHARY TERAKEDIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $60,000
- From this org
- $60,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
RIVERSTONE HEALTH
$78,387
PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSE
-
PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSE
-
$24,375
PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSE
-
$18,872
PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSE
-
$17,000
PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSE
-
PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSE
-
$16,000
PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSE
-
$15,500
PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSE
-
$10,800
PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSE
-
UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA FOUNDATION
$10,303
PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
OWN AND OPERATE BUILDING HOUSING NONPROFIT ACTIVITIES · MT · income $56,849 · assets $878,209
Directly controlled by BILLINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 29 June 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202621819349300247
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.