Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CAMP MORASHA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CAMP MORASHA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,752,192
Total expenses
$10,925,978
Contributions and grants received
$956,514
Grants paid
$1,053,322
Program service revenue
$11,612,640
Investment income
$28,977
Other revenue
$154,061
Total assets, end of year
$19,211,242
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,674,818
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$14,536,424
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$8,706,190
Management and general expenses
$2,107,584
Fundraising expenses
$112,204
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,706,190

Program services were 79.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeremy Joszef

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $508,272
    From this org
    $508,272
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $350,000
    Bonus
    $158,272
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $508,272
  • Dara Orbach

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Jeremy Kirschner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Mark Klein

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Andrew Lauer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Jennifer Ottensoser

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Mark Gottlieb

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Michele Saks

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • David Savitsky

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Suzy Schwartz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2
  • Sruli Glaser

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
9 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202421309349302652

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.