Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,247,931
- Total expenses
- $5,826,744
- Contributions and grants received
- $89,599
- Grants paid
- $4,836,156
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,012,729
- Management and general expenses
- $734,224
- Fundraising expenses
- $79,791
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,012,729
Program services were 86.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
RICHARD L BEAL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $254,600
- From this org
- $254,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $232,790
- Bonus
- $21,810
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $254,600
-
PAUL MYERS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
JACK VANOSDALL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RONALD LEDDY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DON HAAG
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
POLLY CHANDLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENNIS MILLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIP MATTESON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL MARTIN MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHIL MYERS MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DALE THOMAE MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $577,594
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $537,098
- Other
- $40,496
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $482,940 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $49,684 related
- Other
- not reported + $4,474 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $39,768 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $728 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $577,594 related
-
MELODY BARNES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ZANE GROSS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRADLEY BOND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $687,037
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $624,967
- Other
- $62,070
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $466,871 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $85,782 related
- Other
- not reported + $72,314 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $26,400 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $35,670 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $687,037 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
SAMARITAN REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM
$4,008,360
REFER TO PART IV
-
ASHLAND CHRISTIAN HEALTH CENTER
$86,450
REFER TO PART IV
-
$70,750
REFER TO PART IV
-
$50,000
REFER TO PART IV
-
REFER TO PART IV
-
REFER TO PART IV
-
$35,150
REFER TO PART IV
-
$31,100
REFER TO PART IV
-
FOUNDATIONS COMMUNITY CHILDCARE
$30,000
REFER TO PART IV
-
$25,000
REFER TO PART IV
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
SAMARITAN PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION
501C3 · PHYSICIANS · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SAMARITAN REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202443199349302384
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.