Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMALGAMATED CLEANING AND DYEING TRUST FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AMALGAMATED CLEANING AND DYEING TRUST FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,798,781
Total expenses
$2,016,671
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,667,624
Investment income
$131,157
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,457,762
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,457,762
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $1,667,624 · related or exempt $1,667,624

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $64,980 · excluded $64,980

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,109,251

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,043,074

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $66,177

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $66,177 · excluded $66,177

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,847,198

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $4,243

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $11,250

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $14,372

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $132,161

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,447

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,128,921 · end of year $827,795

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $41,682

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,511,257 · end of year $1,588,285

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $2,640,178 · end of year $2,457,762

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE FOR VISION AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE VISION AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS

  • THE TRUST PROVIDES VISION CARE AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO COVERED MEMBERS OF THE PLAN, THEIR SPOUSES AND ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Warren Pepicelli

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $226,267
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $161,698
    Other
    $64,569
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $161,698 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,063 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,506 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $226,267 related
  • Ethan Snow

    UNION TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $153,590
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $98,774
    Other
    $54,816
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $98,774 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,310 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,506 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $153,590 related
  • Jose Bahena

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Kidder

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Motta

    EMPLOYER TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ARAMARK UNIFORM

  • AMGRAPH PACKAGING

  • BIXBY

  • BRIDGEWATER STATESODEXO

  • BROOKS BROTHERS

  • CHURCHILL LINEN

  • CROWN LINEN

  • CURRY COLLEGE

  • ENDICOTT COLLEGESODEXO

  • EVEDEN

  • FOXWOODS

  • G E LYNNCOMPASS GROUP

  • GENERAL CABLE

  • HOME GOODS

  • JOSEPH ABBOUD

  • KLEAR-VU CORP

  • LASELL COLLEGE

  • MARSHALLS

  • MGM RESORTS

  • MUSEUM OF SCIENCE

  • PHILSON INC

  • PLASTONICS

  • PROVIDENCE COLLEGE

  • PURITY SERVICE

  • RETAIL BRAND BROOKS

  • RIVER FALLS

  • RIVERFALLS MFG

  • SALEM STATE UNIV

  • SOUTHWICK CLOTHING

  • SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE

  • STOLBERGER

  • TJ MAXX DC

  • U S BUTTON

  • UMASS BOSTONSODEXO

  • UMASS LOWELL

  • UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

  • UNIVERSITY OF CONN

  • URETEKTRELLEBORG COATED

  • WESTERN N E UNIVERSITY

  • WORCESTER STATE UNIVERSITY

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 July 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202621959349300712

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.