Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by UFCW LOCAL 2 BUILDING CORPORATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $365,043
- Total expenses
- $282,424
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $365,043
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,113,156
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,113,156
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- $282,424
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $9,000
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $9,000
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $9,000
-
11a · Other revenue: Assessment-UFCW Local Two
total $356,043
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$356,043
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $170,886 · management and general $170,886
-
23 · Insurance
total $11,701 · management and general $11,701
-
24a · Other expenses: Bldg. Repairs Maintenance
total $3,626 · management and general $3,626
-
24b · Other expenses: Property Tax
total $96,111 · management and general $96,111
-
24e · All other expenses
total $100 · management and general $100
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $64,163 · end of year $75,274
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,000
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,729,743
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$691,861
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,965,374 · end of year $3,037,882
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $3,030,537 · end of year $3,113,156
Mission and programs · 2023
Activities or mission (Part I)
To hold title to and maintain all land and buildings utilized by UFCW Local 2
-
To hold title and maintain all land and buildings utilized by UFCW Local Two.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Martin Rosas
Director
- Total calculated
- $370,908
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $370,908
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Alfonso Figueroa Sanchez
Director
- Total calculated
- $155,540
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $155,540
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Claudio Diaz
Director
- Total calculated
- $115,225
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $115,225
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 3 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202402479349300735
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.