Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALACHUA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by ALACHUA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,175,797
Total expenses
$3,241,240
Contributions and grants received
$3,072,911
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,709,140
Management and general expenses
$364,608
Fundraising expenses
$167,492
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,709,140

Program services were 83.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Emma Johnson

    Veterinarian

    Total calculated
    $150,086
    From this org
    $142,247
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,839
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation

    Base
    $141,822
    Bonus
    $425
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,839
    Filer's total
    $150,086
  • Jin Hee Chung

    Veterinarian

    Total calculated
    $117,089
    From this org
    $117,089
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chelsea Bower

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $109,170
    From this org
    $101,331
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,839
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lisa Holiday

    Director of Finance

    Total calculated
    $107,404
    From this org
    $99,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,839
    Hours/week
    40
  • Naima Cortes-Stoneberger

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Amber Sullivan

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Larry Garcia

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Danielle Richter

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Clara Edwards

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Cherie Fine

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Mary Sarmiento

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Meridith Palmberg

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Heidi Goldstein

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Compensation contingent on revenues (Part I, line 5)
The Director of Finance was paid a bonus of 1.5% of any amounts recovered from the Employee Retention Tax Credit.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202602129349300515

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.