What the amendment changed
Compared with the return it replaced , filed 21 February 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $24,472,010 changed to $20,515,971
- Total expenses
- $22,089,238 changed to $23,275,299
- Contributions and grants received
- $22,319,144 changed to $18,438,160
- Program service revenue
- $538,609 changed to $451,548
- Investment income
- $530,608 changed to $542,614
- Total assets, end of year
- $32,520,419 changed to $27,411,840
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $20,828 changed to $12,694
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $32,499,591 changed to $27,399,146
- Program services expenses
- $20,354,906 changed to $21,464,953
- Management and general expenses
- $920,785 changed to $701,485
- Fundraising expenses
- $813,547 changed to $1,108,861
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $20,354,906 changed to $21,464,953
Listed only on the later return
- BENTON KASTMAN
Totals
- Total revenue
- $20,515,971
- Total expenses
- $23,275,299
- Contributions and grants received
- $18,438,160
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $451,548
- Investment income
- $542,614
- Other revenue
- $1,083,649
- Total assets, end of year
- $27,411,840
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $12,694
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $27,399,146
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $21,464,953
- Management and general expenses
- $701,485
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,108,861
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $21,464,953
Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,401,794
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$16,036,366
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$13,030,057
-
2a · Program service revenue: MAINTENANCE AND HANDLIN
total $451,548 · related or exempt $451,548
-
3 · Investment income
total $542,614 · related or exempt $542,614
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $11,434
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $11,434
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $11,434 · related or exempt $11,434
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$1,061,842
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $1,061,842 · unrelated business $1,061,842
-
11a · Other revenue: CATERING
total $10,373 · related or exempt $10,373
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$10,373
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $159,833 · program services $121,473 · management and general $12,227 · fundraising $26,133
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,441,330 · program services $1,871,072 · management and general $185,998 · fundraising $384,260
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $475,425 · program services $364,185 · management and general $36,231 · fundraising $75,009
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $218,997 · program services $171,406 · management and general $15,500 · fundraising $32,091
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $37,985 · management and general $37,985
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $123,234 · fundraising $123,234
-
11g · Fees: other
total $29,536 · program services $18,068 · management and general $10,467 · fundraising $1,001
-
13 · Office expenses
total $391,427 · program services $138,483 · management and general $76,237 · fundraising $176,707
-
16 · Occupancy
total $275,543 · program services $220,435 · management and general $41,331 · fundraising $13,777
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $18,164 · program services $14,531 · management and general $3,633
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $970,583 · program services $485,291 · management and general $242,646 · fundraising $242,646
-
23 · Insurance
total $272,680 · program services $250,569 · management and general $22,111
-
24a · Other expenses: FOOD EXPENSES
total $17,231,731 · program services $17,231,731
-
24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $201,128 · program services $201,128
-
24c · Other expenses: FARM EXPENSES
total $164,436 · program services $164,436
-
24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $82,591 · program services $82,255 · management and general $336
-
24e · All other expenses
total $180,676 · program services $129,890 · management and general $16,783 · fundraising $34,003
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,648,391 · end of year $6,964,781
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $6,969,768 · end of year $7,255,971
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $333,058 · end of year $314,027
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $397,390 · end of year $296,366
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $4,521,998 · end of year $1,656,431
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$19,357,529
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$9,296,208
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $10,637,790 · end of year $10,061,321
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $814,720 · end of year $862,943
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $164,641 · end of year $12,694
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $30,158,474 · end of year $25,897,119
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
end of year $1,502,027
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The South Plains Food Bank, Inc. is a humanitarian resource responsible for securing, growing, processing, and distributing food to charitable organizations and persons in need. South Plains Food Bank, Inc. also strives to provide opportunities for persons to break out of the pov
-
Food Distribution: SPFB distributed 9.8 million pounds of food during the fiscal year. Through its network of 169 agencies in 19 counties, food is distributed through on-site programs, pantry programs, and voucher programs. Throughout the network, a total of 123,134 food boxes were distributed to families or individuals in need, including 22,883 distributed through the mobile pantry program which supports our rural communities and 41,830 food boxes through the Commodity Supplemental Food Program which provides supplemental food for senior citizens. We conduct on average 113 mobile food distributions across our 19-county territory with 44 of these distributions being new since January 2026. Child Nutrition Programs: SPFBs commitment to the community is evident in its after-school feeding program during the school year and summer feeding program. These programs not only provide hot nutritious meals and/or snacks but also offer mentoring and nutrition education, s
Expenses $21,464,953
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
DINA JEFFRIES
CEO
- Total calculated
- $159,833
- From this org
- $159,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,528
- Bonus
- $11,305
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $159,833
-
JACK BECKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
BRETT BELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
BOB BELLAH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
LOU ANN BERGSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
CAL BRINTS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JESSICA CAROOM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
DONNA CHANDLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
RICK COHEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
RUSSELL DABBS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
ANNA DELANO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JUSTIN FLEMING
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JESICKA GONZALES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
SHELLEY HARP
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
CHARLES KEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
MICHAEL MCCAULEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
GARY MCCOY
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
CHELE A MCVAY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
ABIE RAMPY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
MARGARET RANDLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
DAVID RHODES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
EDDIE SHULTZ
TREAURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
LAURA SIDNER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
BILL STUBBLEFIELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
GENIA TILLINGHAST
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
SKIPPER WOOD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
EMIE YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
BENTON KASTMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202632189349301563
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.