Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMONWEALTH INSTITUTE FOR FISCAL ANALYSIS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by COMMONWEALTH INSTITUTE FOR FISCAL ANALYSIS.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,284,570
Total expenses
$2,161,338
Contributions and grants received
$2,277,900
Grants paid
$306,670
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,848,051
Management and general expenses
$112,614
Fundraising expenses
$200,673
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,848,051

Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Ashley Kenneth

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $198,958
    From this org
    $166,840
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,118
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,840
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,173
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,945
    Filer's total
    $198,958
  • Leigh Anne Collier

    Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $157,382
    From this org
    $125,465
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,917
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,465
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,401
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,516
    Filer's total
    $157,382
  • Jenny Sullivan

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Donna Waddell

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bedelia Richards

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marvin Gilliam

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sharhonda Woods

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cassandra Willis

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Judy Conti

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pierre Green

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523189349302672

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.