Totals
- Total revenue
- $16,004,845
- Total expenses
- $16,285,675
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,761,623
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $13,146,477
- Investment income
- $74,809
- Other revenue
- $21,936
- Total assets, end of year
- $12,485,608
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,052,278
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,433,330
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $14,351,690
- Management and general expenses
- $1,658,153
- Fundraising expenses
- $275,832
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $14,351,690
Program services were 88.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$87,856
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,673,767
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$68,880
-
2a · Program service revenue: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES
total $8,154,453 · related or exempt $8,154,453
-
2b · Program service revenue: COUNTY CHILDREN SERVICES
total $3,483,877 · related or exempt $3,483,877
-
2c · Program service revenue: EDUCATION SERVICES
total $1,508,147 · related or exempt $1,508,147
-
3 · Investment income
total $74,809 · related or exempt $74,809
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $21,936 · related or exempt $21,936
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$21,936
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $763,522 · program services $686,757 · management and general $65,245 · fundraising $11,520
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $9,220,767 · program services $8,275,289 · management and general $809,655 · fundraising $135,823
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,083,316 · program services $972,256 · management and general $95,099 · fundraising $15,961
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $850,085 · program services $763,038 · management and general $74,504 · fundraising $12,543
-
11g · Fees: other
total $725,176 · program services $699,368 · management and general $5,808 · fundraising $20,000
-
13 · Office expenses
total $486,514 · program services $431,851 · management and general $6,836 · fundraising $47,827
-
14 · Information technology
total $610,005 · program services $120,729 · management and general $485,219 · fundraising $4,057
-
16 · Occupancy
total $830,117 · program services $793,242 · management and general $36,875
-
17 · Travel
total $857,937 · program services $857,846 · management and general $31 · fundraising $60
-
20 · Interest
total $75,411 · program services $60,318 · management and general $15,093
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $447,652 · program services $414,717 · management and general $32,935
-
24a · Other expenses: INSURANCE & PROFESSIONAL
total $207,088 · program services $196,514 · management and general $10,574
-
24b · Other expenses: IN-KIND RENT AND EXPENSES
total $68,880 · program services $65,816 · management and general $3,064
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER
total $54,205 · program services $13,949 · management and general $12,215 · fundraising $28,041
-
24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBT
total $5,000 · management and general $5,000
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,476,049 · end of year $1,362,321
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,115,682 · end of year $943,702
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,447,571 · end of year $1,149,064
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $206,245 · end of year $246,698
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$17,735,378
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$9,329,043
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,969,097 · end of year $8,406,335
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,305,700 · end of year $377,488
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,158,054 · end of year $1,375,728
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $990,132 · end of year $62,857
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,657,998 · end of year $2,613,693
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,129,568 · end of year $6,666,886
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,584,592 · end of year $1,766,444
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
WE HELP FAMILIES BUILD BRIGHT FUTURES BY PROVIDING TRAUMA-INFORMED PEDIATRIC BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE WITHIN A LEARNING COMMUNITY TO CHANGE THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
WE HELP FAMILIES BUILD BRIGHT FUTURES BY PROVIDING TRAUMA-INFORMED PEDIATRIC BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE WITHIN A LEARNING COMMUNITY TO CHANGES THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES.
-
RESIDENTIAL AND FOSTER CARE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO CHILDREN IN THE CUSTODY OF CHILDREN PROTECTION AGENCIES: RESIDENTIAL - INTENSIVE, OPEN- CAMPUS, STRUCTURED 24-HOUR CARE OF CHILDREN 5 TO 13 1/2 YEARS OF AGE WHO NEED LONG OR SHORT-TERM RESIDENTIAL CARE. THE PROGRAM SERVES BOYS AND GIRLS. FOSTER CARE - RECRUITMENT, TRAINING, EDUCATION, CASE MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT IS GIVEN FOR ALL LEVELS OF FOSTER FAMILIES. THOSE FAMILIES ARE MATCHED WITH CHILDREN BIRTH TO 18 IN NEED OF FOSTER CARE SERVICES.
Expenses $5,589,468 · Revenue $4,738,393
-
PREP ACADEMY DAY TREATMENT PROGRAM-STRUCTURED ENVIRONMENT FOR CHILDREN 5 1/2 TO 12 YEARS OF AGE WHO ARE EXPERIENCING EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIORAL DIFFICULTIES AND HAVE NOT SUCCEEDED IN REGULAR CLASSROOM SETTINGS. THE PROGRAM FOCUSES ON THE EMOTIONAL AS WELL AS EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF CHILDREN. NEARLY ALL THE CHILDREN MOVE ON TO A LESS RESTRICTIVE SETTING UPON COMPLETION OF THE PROGRAM
Expenses $4,521,381 · Revenue $4,115,160
-
COMMUNITY SUPPORT - SVFS PROVIDES COMMUNITY-BASED TREATMENT SERVICES IN SCHOOL, THE CHILD'S HOME OR AT OUR AGENCY. TEAM MEMBERS HELP FAMILIES IDENTIFY AND ACCESS COMMUNITY RESOURCES FOR THEIR CHILDREN. THE PROGRAM ALSO HELPS TEACHERS AND OTHER SCHOOL PERSONNEL MEET THE SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL NEEDS OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH OR SPANISH.
Expenses $2,668,132 · Revenue $3,201,309
-
EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT AND CAMPS - THE BEATTY PARK PROJECT SERVES AT-RISK AND SEVERELY EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED CHILDREN FROM K-5TH GRADE. DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR, STAFF WORK IN THE CLASSROOMS AT BEATTY WITH EMOTIONAL CONTROL, ANGER ISSUES, DEPRESSION, TRAUMA, AND OTHER MENTAL HEALTH CONCERNS. OTHER CLINICAL SERVICES - SVFS OFFERS A VARIETY OF CLINICAL SERVICES, SUCH AS OUTPATIENT THERAPY, MEDICINE MANAGEMENT, AND DIAGNOSITC ASSESSMENTS TO HELP CHILDREN WITH SEVERE EMTIONAL AND BEHAVIORAL DISORDERS.
Expenses $1,572,709 · Revenue $1,256,197
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Susan Lewis KaylorSUSAN LEWIS KAYLOR
CEO
- Total calculated
- $276,986
- From this org
- $266,630
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,356
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,682
- Bonus
- $56,948
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,612
- Nontaxable benefits
- $744
- Filer's total
- $276,986
-
Rejeana HaynesREJEANA HAYNES
VP CLINICAL
- Total calculated
- $168,986
- From this org
- $153,902
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,084
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,902
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,180
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,904
- Filer's total
- $168,986
-
Paul CornettPAUL CORNETT
FORMER CFO
- Total calculated
- $164,963
- From this org
- $141,659
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,304
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $141,659
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,394
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,910
- Filer's total
- $164,963
-
Tameka WhiteTAMEKA WHITE
VP OF HR
- Total calculated
- $152,587
- From this org
- $131,359
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,228
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,359
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,712
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,516
- Filer's total
- $152,587
-
Ken KeenerKEN KEENER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda MartinezLINDA MARTINEZ
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric BelleERIC BELLE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aletha ShipleyALETHA SHIPLEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Von BuskirkERIC VON BUSKIRK
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Theresa HarrisTHERESA HARRIS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dave BezuskoDAVE BEZUSKO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephanie BlandSTEPHANIE BLAND
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gerardo De AndaGERARDO DE ANDA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Roy D'SaROY D'SA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christina Santos RutherfordCHRISTINA SANTOS RUTHERFORD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jonathon P McFaddenJONATHON P MCFADDEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brittney PriceBRITTNEY PRICE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew SchlabigMATTHEW SCHLABIG
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy CainAMY CAIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daphne KackloudisDAPHNE KACKLOUDIS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher SonnermanCHRISTOPHER SONNERMAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donya BrownDONYA BROWN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer AlexanderJENNIFER ALEXANDER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff WeierJEFF WEIER
CFOO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 April 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202621249349301827
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.