Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PENNSYLVANIA RESTURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by PENNSYLVANIA RESTURANT AND LODGING ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,240,149
Total expenses
$2,130,506
Contributions and grants received
$114,909
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,740,846
Investment income
$190,748
Other revenue
$193,646
Total assets, end of year
$3,219,547
Total liabilities, end of year
$448,156
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,771,391
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,130,506

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $88,909

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $26,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $727,277 · related or exempt $727,277

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SERVSAFE MATERIALS

    total $621,866 · related or exempt $621,866

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MEETINGS/SEMINARS

    total $155,912 · related or exempt $155,912

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS

    total $127,907 · related or exempt $127,907

  • 2e · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $79,967 · related or exempt $79,967

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $27,917 · related or exempt $27,917

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $81,146 · excluded $81,146

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $197,617 · excluded $197,617

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $727,927

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $618,325

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $109,602

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $109,602 · excluded $109,602

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $85,120

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $88,909

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $89,091

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$3,971 · excluded -$3,971

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $314,376

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $958,139

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $23,429

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $103,731

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $94,105

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $11,675

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,440

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $135,503

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $33,072

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $7,340

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $29,817

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $53,425

  • 17 · Travel

    total $33,692

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $135,586

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $31,757

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $12,904

  • 24a · Other expenses: CHAPTER EXPENSES

    total $42,200

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

    total $21,160

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER TAXES

    total $19,394

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $16,163

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $37,598

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $204,765 · end of year $177,539

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $284,880 · end of year $296,718

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $157,594 · end of year $173,462

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $36,646 · end of year $30,586

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $699,770

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $601,384

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $123,998 · end of year $98,386

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,306,525 · end of year $2,442,856

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $79,255 · end of year $74,270

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $408,095 · end of year $373,886

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,627,058 · end of year $2,771,391

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO REPRESENT, PROMOTE AND EDUCATE OUR MEMBERS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA.

  • TO INFORM MEMBERS ABOUT GOVERNMENT ISSUES AND INTERFACE WITH ALL LEVELS AND BRANCHES OF GOVERNMENT, ADVOCACY ON INDUSTRY RELATED LEGISLATION AND REGULATORY MATTERS AND TO CONNECT MEMBERS WITH LEGISLATORS THROUGH REGIONAL LEGISLATIVE ROUNDTABLES.

  • TRAIN AND CERTIFY MEMBERS IN HANDLING FOOD SAFELY, VARIOUS SEMINARS AND PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE AN INFORMATION SOURCE LIBRARY.

  • ASSIST CHAPTER PROGRAMS/EVENTS/RECRUITMENT.

  • PROVIDE MARKETING/COMMUNICATION SERVICES TO MEMBERS.

    Expenses $2,130,506

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Joseph Massaro

    PRES/CEO

    Total calculated
    $287,750
    From this org
    $265,339
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,411
    Hours/week
    37.3 + 0.2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,666
    Bonus
    $7,673
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,411
    Filer's total
    $287,750
  • Benjamin Fileccia

    SENIOR VP

    Total calculated
    $151,326
    From this org
    $138,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,910
    Hours/week
    37.3 + 0.2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,416
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,910
    Filer's total
    $151,326
  • Mike Axiotis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derek Beckman

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Covaleski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Campbell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Caruso

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Cohen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob Commero

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.2 related
  • Brian Dailey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Dale

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Disalvo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Qamara Edwards

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.2 related
  • Matt English

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Fertenbaugh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenny Frei

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Fris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Garrett Gallia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Graf

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ray Hottenstein

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Kohl

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Juan Martinez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bob McCafferty

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Morghan McLaughlin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Metz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Mitcham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Neely

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.2 related
  • Matt Nelson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judy Ni

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Noone

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim O'Leary

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Isidore Ogoussan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.2 related
  • John Oliver

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mick Owens

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Rager

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Rivkin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jensine Ruscito

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Trip Ruvane

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Sirianni

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tony Salomone

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.2 related
  • Rick Sell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Sigel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cynthia Smith

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sue Swales-Vitullo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Watson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Weaver

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
THE CEO'S AT-WILL AGREEMENT IS PRODUCED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE WRITTEN AGREEMENT IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND SIGNED OFF BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND THE CEO.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
31 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202443119349301314

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.