Totals
- Total revenue
- $9,939,895
- Total expenses
- $7,758,122
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,290,745
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,231,742
- Investment income
- $182,708
- Other revenue
- $1,234,700
- Total assets, end of year
- $55,410,515
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,435,903
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $50,974,612
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,847,915
- Management and general expenses
- $1,819,486
- Fundraising expenses
- $90,721
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,847,915
Program services were 75.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$7,290,745
-
2a · Program service revenue: PRODUCTION
total $1,152,297 · related or exempt $1,152,297
-
2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION
total $79,445 · related or exempt $79,445
-
3 · Investment income
total $182,708 · related or exempt $182,708
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$1,777,855
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$544,249
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $1,233,606
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $1,094 · related or exempt $1,094
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,094
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $220,554 · program services $132,332 · management and general $44,111 · fundraising $44,111
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,268,047 · program services $1,192,192 · management and general $1,075,855
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $222,903 · program services $114,572 · management and general $108,331
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $214,966 · program services $110,493 · management and general $104,473
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $21,968 · management and general $21,968
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $218,668 · program services $218,668
-
13 · Office expenses
total $145,995 · program services $45,253 · management and general $100,742
-
15 · Royalties
total $119,928 · program services $119,928
-
16 · Occupancy
total $472,732 · program services $295,097 · management and general $177,635
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $35,328 · management and general $35,328
-
20 · Interest
total $938 · management and general $938
-
23 · Insurance
total $85,339 · program services $45,149 · management and general $40,190
-
24a · Other expenses: CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
total $1,103,785 · program services $1,103,785
-
24b · Other expenses: HURRICANE IAN REPAIRS
total $732,814 · program services $732,814
-
24c · Other expenses: CONTRACT LABOR
total $718,247 · program services $718,247
-
24d · Other expenses: HOUSING
total $645,370 · program services $639,398 · management and general $5,972
-
24e · All other expenses
total $530,540 · program services $379,987 · management and general $103,943 · fundraising $46,610
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $18,973,677 · end of year $8,875,425
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $15,205,357 · end of year $12,827,196
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $122,201 · end of year $253,563
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$32,400,838
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $10,536,430 · end of year $32,400,838
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $77,520 · end of year $1,053,493
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,510,418 · end of year $2,874,164
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $661,856 · end of year $868,158
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $693,581
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,991,729 · end of year $28,235,120
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $34,751,182 · end of year $22,739,492
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS COMMITTED TO BEING THE FINEST PROFESIONAL THEATRE IN SOUTHWEST FLORIDA, WHILE ALSO FOSTERING A FLOURISHING AND EVER-GROWING EDUCATION DEPARTMENT.
-
PRODUCTION
Expenses $5,821,842 · Revenue $1,152,297
-
EDUCATION
Expenses $26,073 · Revenue $79,445
-
OTHER
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Patty BakerPATTY BAKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Steve AkinSTEVE AKIN
DIRECTOR, CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
David DrobisDAVID DROBIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jennifer HoushJENNIFER HOUSH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jason KornJASON KORN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jack NortmanJACK NORTMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Tony PanzicaTONY PANZICA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Gail PasterGAIL PASTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Tennille SevignyTENNILLE SEVIGNY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Don McCollochDON MCCOLLOCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Sandi MoranSANDI MORAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Tim HabbershonTIM HABBERSHON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Susan RegensteinSUSAN REGENSTEIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Richard StruthersRICHARD STRUTHERS
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Patricia SweetPATRICIA SWEET
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Dave WilsonDAVE WILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Ashley DewjiASHLEY DEWJI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Gerry MossGERRY MOSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Mitch HertzMITCH HERTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Pamela KrupkaPAMELA KRUPKA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kristen CouryKRISTEN COURY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $220,544
- From this org
- $220,544
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,544
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $220,544
-
Rick RondinelliRICK RONDINELLI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Cynthia SchollCYNTHIA SCHOLL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 10 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202421349349307067
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.