Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WAGS AND WALKS

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by WAGS AND WALKS.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,621,671
Total expenses
$7,639,311
Contributions and grants received
$6,277,237
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,356,515
Investment income
$231,557
Other revenue
-$243,638
Total assets, end of year
$7,786,510
Total liabilities, end of year
$561,223
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,225,287
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,253,239
Management and general expenses
$738,588
Fundraising expenses
$470,030
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,253,239

Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $6,277,237

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $469,248

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Adoption Fees

    total $1,356,515 · related or exempt $1,356,515

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $144,097 · excluded $144,097

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,067,962

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $980,502

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $87,460

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $87,460 · related or exempt $87,460

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $225,610

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $469,248

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$243,638 · related or exempt -$243,638

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $326,013 · program services $88,895 · management and general $81,503 · fundraising $155,615

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,457,401 · program services $3,240,510 · management and general $183,336 · fundraising $33,555

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $562,782 · program services $450,226 · management and general $56,278 · fundraising $56,278

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $29,382 · program services $14,691 · fundraising $14,691

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $243,724 · program services $170,607 · management and general $73,117

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $193,148 · program services $183,491 · management and general $9,657

  • 17 · Travel

    total $212,442 · program services $169,954 · management and general $21,244 · fundraising $21,244

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $177,454

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $135,699 · program services $109,916 · management and general $25,783

  • 24a · Other expenses: Animal care

    total $1,148,528 · program services $1,148,528

  • 24b · Other expenses: Consultants & contract service

    total $320,679 · program services $224,475 · management and general $48,102 · fundraising $48,102

  • 24c · Other expenses: Event expenses

    total $281,090 · program services $140,545 · fundraising $140,545

  • 24d · Other expenses: Bank charges

    total $189,546 · management and general $189,546

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $361,423 · program services $311,401 · management and general $50,022

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $817,712 · end of year $1,227,808

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $142,780 · end of year $590,273

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $121,915 · end of year $237,793

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,192,931

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $648,359

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $634,953 · end of year $544,572

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $5,518,660 · end of year $4,888,954

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $484,722 · end of year $297,110

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $340,260 · end of year $261,999

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $490,893 · end of year $299,224

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,889,589 · end of year $6,748,287

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $477,000

Listed in Part VII

  • Lesley Brog

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $178,194
    From this org
    $178,194
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,194
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $178,194
  • Kathryn Hurley

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $147,819
    From this org
    $147,819
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Casey Morin

    VP Operations

    Total calculated
    $141,150
    From this org
    $141,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Elisa Morales

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $120,338
    From this org
    $120,338
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ilana Rabin

    Head of Pships

    Total calculated
    $117,850
    From this org
    $117,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Marc Robinson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Karina Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dr Jeff Werber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Abby Smyers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kevin Saks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Justin Swisher

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202632589349302908

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.