Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $61,421,300
- Total expenses
- $56,241,977
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $232,191
- Program service revenue
- $58,989,326
- Investment income
- $2,307,751
- Other revenue
- $124,223
- Total assets, end of year
- $69,463,074
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $10,629,729
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $58,833,345
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $58,989,326 · related or exempt $58,989,326
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,461,621 · excluded $1,461,621
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $22,420
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $22,420
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $22,420 · excluded $22,420
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $13,500,141
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $12,654,011
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $846,130
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $846,130 · excluded $846,130
-
11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENT/REFUNDS/OTHER
total $101,803 · related or exempt $101,803
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$101,803
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $232,191
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $519,298
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $21,358,179
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $3,712,502
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $4,903,389
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,016,883
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,160,678
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $115,357
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $178,478
-
11g · Fees: other
total $148,652
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $29,132
-
13 · Office expenses
total $659,585
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,140,362
-
16 · Occupancy
total $3,536,907
-
17 · Travel
total $1,691,391
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,837,867
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $10,486,992
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $324,075
-
23 · Insurance
total $212,991
-
24a · Other expenses: CONSTITUENT ACTIVITIES
total $1,723,522
-
24b · Other expenses: SUBSCRIPTIONS/PUB.
total $246,145
-
24e · All other expenses
total $7,401
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $13,274,439 · end of year $14,085,817
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $12,670,510 · end of year $14,342,609
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,671,134 · end of year $3,752,571
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $94,388 · end of year $285,969
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$7,860,678
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,392,320
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,571,692 · end of year $3,468,358
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $28,671,753 · end of year $29,243,674
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $5,115,587 · end of year $4,284,076
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $5,459,571 · end of year $6,067,761
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $299,100 · end of year $224,325
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $5,146,897 · end of year $4,337,643
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $56,163,935 · end of year $58,833,345
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO ENSURE THAT ALL WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES HAVE A VOICE IN OUR UNION, AS WELL AS OUR WORKPLACE, GOVERNMENT, AND COMMUNITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO ENSURE THAT ALL WORKERS AND THEIR FAMILIES HAVE A VOICE IN OUR UNION, WORKPLACE AND GOVERNMENT.
-
LABOR UNION/MEMBERSHIP REPRESENTATION TO PROMOTE, DEVELOP AND DEFEND THE BENEFITS AND WORKING CONDITIONS OF OUR 55,534 MEMBERS AND 1,540 AGENCY FEE PAYERS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ADAMS TREVOR J
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ALEXANDER TAZAMISHA M
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
ARANTES JOAO
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $9,600
- From this org
- $9,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 65 + 1 related
-
BACA MONIQUE A
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
BALZARINI TRAVIS C
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 27
-
BIBB AKBAR
VP - REGION A
- Total calculated
- $12,000
- From this org
- $12,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BOUTTE DERRICK
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 36
-
BOWSER LORRAINE
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CASANAS LUZ CHARITO
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 25
-
CHRISTIAN NICOLE
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
YOUNG KASHA CLARKE
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
COLLINS DESIREE BEVERLY
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
COOPER NORLISSA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $18,320
- From this org
- $18,320
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ORTEGA DE CUEVAS FELIPE
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $8,894
- From this org
- $8,894
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
CURIEL EVELYN
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DAVIS RHEA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $9,600
- From this org
- $9,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
DAWKINS BRANDON
VP OF ORGANIZING
- Total calculated
- $12,000
- From this org
- $12,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
DIEP TINA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DOBSON DEBRA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
DUNCAN MARY EILEEN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $8,819
- From this org
- $8,819
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 21 + 1 related
-
EATON AMOS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $18,700
- From this org
- $18,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
-
EDI A'KESH
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 16
-
FAUCETT KARLA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 36
-
HAINES-CARMICKLE GENEVA D
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 35
-
HARDY KRISTIN ALYNE
VP OF REGION D
- Total calculated
- $12,000
- From this org
- $12,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 24
-
HARRISON ELIZABETH A
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
LANDRY CYNTHIA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $8,111
- From this org
- $8,111
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
LEWIS SANDRA
VP OF REPRESENTATION
- Total calculated
- $53,179
- From this org
- $37,755
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,424
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MARRO MARVIN GREGORY
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 11
-
MAHER JAMES B
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER (THRU 3/23/24)
- Total calculated
- $1,200
- From this org
- $1,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 16
-
NOSANOW TODD I
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
OREY PATRICIA R
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PALACIOS VERONICA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
PARK YEON
VP- REGION C
- Total calculated
- $18,200
- From this org
- $18,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
RAMIREZ MARIA ALICIA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
RUTHERFORD THERESA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $38,944
- From this org
- $23,520
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,424
- Hours/week
- 50
-
SALAZAR-COLON MARIA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 32
-
SANDBERG MARY LEE
VP- REGION B
- Total calculated
- $11,400
- From this org
- $11,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
-
SHIN MARIETTE M
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $3,200
- From this org
- $3,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SIGALA SANDRA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
TAPIA TINA M
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $7,351
- From this org
- $7,351
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
TEON-NICOLS RAMSES
VP OF POLITICS
- Total calculated
- $125,568
- From this org
- $97,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,118
- Hours/week
- 50
-
THOELE RICHARD J
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
VALDEZ ANGEL
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $14,113
- From this org
- $14,113
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 18
-
VEGA MOISES
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $3,200
- From this org
- $3,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
WALL SANDRA
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,800
- From this org
- $4,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
WALTER TAFFIE ANN
VP-REGION E
- Total calculated
- $14,500
- From this org
- $14,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
CANHAM DAVID
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FIELD & PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $277,195
- From this org
- $206,479
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,716
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,179
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,300
- Deferred
- $42,038
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,678
- Filer's total
- $277,195
-
MOONEY JOSEPHINE
DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $318,588
- From this org
- $197,004
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $121,584
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,504
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,500
- Deferred
- $40,006
- Nontaxable benefits
- $81,578
- Filer's total
- $318,588
-
OBLIGACION NELY
DEPUTY DIR OF ADVOCACY & INT ORG
- Total calculated
- $252,434
- From this org
- $197,004
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,430
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,504
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,500
- Deferred
- $40,006
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,424
- Filer's total
- $252,434
-
LI ROBERT
HEAD OF OPERATIONS/LABOR RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $255,873
- From this org
- $177,938
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,935
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,438
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,500
- Deferred
- $36,002
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,933
- Filer's total
- $255,873
-
BIANDOV BOYAN
IT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $221,509
- From this org
- $171,446
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,063
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,946
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,500
- Deferred
- $34,639
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,424
- Filer's total
- $221,509
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
JOBS WITH JUSTICE SAN FRANCISCO
$20,000
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(2) · TITLE HOLDING COMPANY FOR EXEMPT ORGANIZATION · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SEIU LOCAL 1021
-
SEIU LOCAL 1021 INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURE PAC
527 · POLITICAL · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SEIU LOCAL 1021
-
527 · POLITICAL · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SEIU LOCAL 1021
-
CALIFORNIA WORKERS' JUSTICE COALITION
527 · POLITICAL · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SEIU LOCAL 1021
-
CALIFORNIA WORKERS' JUSTICE COALITION ISSUES
501(C)(4) · TO SUPPORT AND OPPOSE BALLOT MEASURES AND ENGAGE IN OTHER LAWFUL ACTIVITIES · CA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by SEIU LOCAL 1021
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 4 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503119349301815
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.