Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,552,189
Total expenses
$4,512,672
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,242,017
Investment income
$248,275
Other revenue
$61,897
Total assets, end of year
$9,572,538
Total liabilities, end of year
$18,292
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,554,246
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,442,908
Management and general expenses
$3,069,764
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,442,908

Program services were 32.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES & FEES

    total $4,242,017 · related or exempt $4,242,017

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $248,275 · related or exempt $248,275

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $10,020

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $10,020

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $10,020 · excluded $10,020

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: PAC CONTRIBUTION INCOME

    total $41,304 · related or exempt $41,304

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOMEREFUNDS

    total $10,573 · related or exempt $10,573

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $51,877

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,226,802 · program services $502,989 · management and general $723,813

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $185,698 · program services $76,136 · management and general $109,562

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $893,400 · program services $357,360 · management and general $536,040

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $108,252 · program services $48,713 · management and general $59,539

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $6,636 · program services $3,318 · management and general $3,318

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $27,196 · management and general $27,196

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $396 · program services $198 · management and general $198

  • 17 · Travel

    total $52,097 · program services $41,677 · management and general $10,420

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $106,650 · management and general $106,650

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $99,929 · program services $29,979 · management and general $69,950

  • 24a · Other expenses: AUTO EXPENSE

    total $85,011 · program services $59,508 · management and general $25,503

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRIBUTIONS AND GIFTS

    total $204,724 · program services $204,724

  • 24c · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES AND CC FEES

    total $64,145 · management and general $64,145

  • 24d · Other expenses: BLDG REPAIRS AND MAINT

    total $47,169 · management and general $47,169

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,404,567 · program services $118,306 · management and general $1,286,261

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $8,216,901 · end of year $8,294,218

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $42,682 · end of year $12,711

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,520,250

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,419,872

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,110,488 · end of year $1,100,378

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $154,128 · end of year $165,231

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $9,470 · end of year $18,292

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $9,514,729 · end of year $9,554,246

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROMOTE BETTER WAGES, BENEFITS AND WORKING CONDITIONS FOR OUR MEMBERS.

  • ACHIEVED THE PROMOTION OF BETTER WAGES, BENEFITS AND WORKING CONDITIONS FOR OUR MEMBERS.

    Expenses $1,442,908

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • EDUARDO ESPINOZA

    BUS MGR-SEC-TREAS

    Total calculated
    $223,103
    From this org
    $223,103
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,103
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $223,103
  • DOUG LEMOINE

    BUS AGENTPAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $175,283
    From this org
    $175,283
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,283
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $175,283
  • JAIME OLIVARES

    EXECUTIVE BOARDBUS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $166,582
    From this org
    $166,582
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,582
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,582
  • TRANQUILLINO CURIEL

    RECORDING SECBUS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $166,582
    From this org
    $166,582
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,582
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,582
  • LORENZO LOMELI

    BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $166,582
    From this org
    $166,582
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,582
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,582
  • KEITH LEMOINE

    PAST BUS MGR-SECTREAS

    Total calculated
    $124,478
    From this org
    $124,478
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHAEL REDMON

    EXEC BOARDBUS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $110,047
    From this org
    $110,047
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • TRESTON SHULL

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $68,485
    From this org
    $68,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • LARRY PROCTOR

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $25,660
    From this org
    $25,660
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • FERNANDO VELASQUEZ Jr

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DANIEL BARWELA

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KENNETH TALTON

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ERIK CARTER

    SGT-AT-ARMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • OSCAR ESPARZA

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

None.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
14 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.2
Source object
202622309349303032

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.