Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND OF CHARLOTTESVILLE-ALBEMARLE

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2023

Filed by PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND OF CHARLOTTESVILLE-ALBEMARLE.

Totals

Total revenue
$48,155
Total expenses
$47,245
Contributions and grants received
$45,025
Grants paid
$13,223
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
not reported
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
$3,130
Total assets, end of year
$142,946
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$142,946
Program service expenses (Part III)
$47,245

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

THROUGH OUR PASSION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION, WE SUPPORT 17,000 STUDENTS IN ALBEMARLE COUNTY AND CHARLOTTESVILLE TO GROW AND THRIVE IN ALL ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES BY PROVIDING RESOURCES AND OPPORTUNITIES WITH THE HELP OF THE COMMUNITY AND LOCAL BUSINESSES.WE ARE A HIGH-IMPACT FOUNDATION COMMITTED TO BUILDING PROGRAMS THAT WILL TRANSFORM EDUCATION IN OUR COMMUNITY AND PROVIDE A MODEL FOR SCHOOL SYSTEMS ACROSS THE NATION.

  • THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF CHARLOTTESVILLE-ALBEMARLE WORKS TO REACH EVERY STUDENT, TEACHER, AND ADMINISTRATOR IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM IN TWO DISTRICTS. WE HAVE PRODUCED MORE THAN 8 SUMMER CAMP EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS WHICH INCLUDE STEM LEARNING AND A FINE ARTS PROGRAM, DOZENS OF IN-CLASS SPECIAL PROJECTS, 4 FIELD TRIPS, MORE THAN 5 SPECIAL GAME DAYS AT VARIOUS GRADE LEVELS, AND 18 TEACHER INNOVATION GRANTS SPANNING 12 GRADES AND 10 SUBJECT AREAS. WE HAVE IMPACTED 8,000 STUDENTS SINCE OUR INCEPTION AND IN 2024 OUR TEACHER GRANTS SUPPORTED 5,000 STUDENTS AND 100 TEACHERS.

    Expenses $47,245 · Grants $45,025

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part IV

  • Cleve Packer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Larry Richards

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Rotgin Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennell Lynch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leah Puryear

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alden English

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jann Balmer

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rob Neil

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Alan Leffers

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Penny Harrison-Latham

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $17,679
    Compensation
    $17,679
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202412909349200746

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.