Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by UNITED UNION OF ROOFERS WATERPROOFERS AND ALLIED WORKERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $132,418
- Total expenses
- $205,134
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $119,834
- Investment income
- $12,564
- Other revenue
- $20
- Total assets, end of year
- $280,750
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $280,750
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: DUES REVENUE
total $119,834 · related or exempt $119,834
-
3 · Investment income
total $12,525 · excluded $12,525
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $8,060
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $8,021
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $39
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $39 · excluded $39
-
11a · Other revenue: REFUNDS AND REIMBURSME
total $20 · related or exempt $20
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$20
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $103,499
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $11,227
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $5,161
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $416
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $6,200
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $875
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,645
-
13 · Office expenses
total $5,541
-
14 · Information technology
total $650
-
16 · Occupancy
total $17,925
-
17 · Travel
total $5,737
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $28,449
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,372
-
24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES, SERVICES, AND
total $14,337
-
24b · Other expenses: DONATIONS
total $2,100
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $268,737 · end of year $85,566
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $82,094 · end of year $195,184
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $350,831 · end of year $280,750
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO NEGOTIATE CONTRACTS AND FIND EMPLOYMENT FOR MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL.
-
TO NEGOTIATE CONTRACTS AND FIND EMPLOYMENT FOR MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Matthew ChagnonMATTHEW CHAGNON
PRESIDENT AS OF 11/2024
- Total calculated
- $125
- From this org
- $125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brent CorbettBRENT CORBETT
BUSINESS MANAGER AS OF 8/1/2024
- Total calculated
- $103,499
- From this org
- $61,768
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,731
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Vicente PadillaVICENTE PADILLA
VICE PRESIDENT AS OF 12/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brent CorbettBRENT CORBETT
FINANCIAL SEC/TREASURER AS OF 8/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jacob DziadekJACOB DZIADEK
RECORDING SECRETARY AS OF 8/2024
- Total calculated
- $125
- From this org
- $125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mitch TerhaarMITCH TERHAAR
TRUSTEE UNTIL 7/31/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Antonio BasilleANTONIO BASILLE
PRESIDENT 8/2024 TO 11/2024
- Total calculated
- $50
- From this org
- $50
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew ChagnonMATTHEW CHAGNON
VICE PRESIDENT 8/2024 TO 11/2024
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adam CampagnaADAM CAMPAGNA
SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AS OF 8/2024
- Total calculated
- $125
- From this org
- $125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202501079349300610
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.