Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by CALVIN COOLIDGE PRESIDENTIAL FUND INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,749,315
- Total expenses
- $1,748,586
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,506,779
- Grants paid
- $1,413,167
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $242,536
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $24,783,432
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,099
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $24,777,333
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,653,676
- Management and general expenses
- $42,935
- Fundraising expenses
- $51,975
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,653,676
Program services were 94.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,506,779
-
3 · Investment income
total $242,536 · related or exempt $242,536
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $1,413,167 · program services $1,413,167
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $173,558 · program services $100,664 · management and general $32,976 · fundraising $39,918
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $35,942 · program services $20,846 · management and general $6,829 · fundraising $8,267
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $16,476 · program services $9,556 · management and general $3,130 · fundraising $3,790
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $2,585 · program services $2,585
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,252 · program services $2,252
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $80 · program services $80
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: OTHER COOLIDGE SCHOLARS EXP
total $104,526 · program services $104,526
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $48,905 · end of year $419,880
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $556,845 · end of year $660,720
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $576,923 · end of year $416,264
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $174,300
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $7,758,253
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $13,564,216 · end of year $15,354,015
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $31,844 · end of year $6,099
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $207,696 · end of year $2,976
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $14,507,349 · end of year $24,774,357
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Support the Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation, Inc., a 501(C)(3) Public Charity.
-
THE COOLIDGE SCHOLARSHIP THE COOLIDGE FUND OPERATES A MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM THAT AWARDS FULL UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS TO OUTSTANDING HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS. THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM ATTRACTS THOUSANDS OF STUDENTS EACH YEAR, EACH OF WHOM LEARNS ABOUT PRESIDENT COOLIDGE AND HIS VALUES THROUGH THE COURSE OF APPLYING FOR THE SCHOLARSHIP. THE COOLIDGE FUND CONDUCTS A RIGOROUS, MULTI-STAGE, REVIEW PROCESS THAT CULMINATES WITH INTERVIEWS WITH A FINALIST JURY. SINCE 2016, FORTY-TWO COOLIDGE SCHOLARSHIPS HAVE BEEN AWARDED AND MORE THAN SIXTY-FIVE THOUSAND ESSAYS ON PRESIDENT COOLIDGE HAVE BEEN WRITTEN BY CANDIDATES. FINALISTS ARE ALSO AWARDED A SMALLER ONE-TIME SCHOLARSHIP. THE CHIEF CRITERION IS ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. SECONDARY CRITERIA INCLUDE INTEREST IN POLICY, APPRECIATION OF THE VALUES COOLIDGE CHAMPIONED, HUMILITY, AND SERVICE.
Expenses $1,517,694 · Grants $1,413,167
-
As a Section 509(a)(3) supporting organization, the Calvin Coolidge Presidential Fund, Inc. engages exclusively in activities for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, and to carry out the purposes of the Calvin Coolidge Presidential Foundation, Inc.
Expenses $135,982 · Revenue $336,148
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Amity Shlaes
VChair; Trustee
- Total calculated
- $489,933
- From this org
- $100,000
- From related orgs
- $350,000
- Other
- $39,933
- Hours/week
- 15 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $100,000 + $200,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $150,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $39,933 related
- Filer's total
- $100,000 + $389,933 related
-
Matthew Denhart
Pre & Trustee
- Total calculated
- $312,774
- From this org
- $73,558
- From related orgs
- $200,000
- Other
- $39,216
- Hours/week
- 15 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $73,558 + $200,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $39,216 related
- Filer's total
- $73,558 + $239,216 related
-
ROB HAMMER
DR, SCHOLARSHIP
- Total calculated
- $157,315
- From this org
- $30,288
- From related orgs
- $107,500
- Other
- $19,527
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $30,288 + $107,500 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,527 related
- Filer's total
- $30,288 + $127,027 related
-
James H Douglas
Chair; Trustee
- Total calculated
- $25,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Chris Nunn
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
E DAVID COOLIDGE
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Christopher DeMuth
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Richard R Hough III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Sandra E Gale
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CALVIN COOLIDGE PRESIDENTAL FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · Educational re 30th President C.Coolidge · VT
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
TRUST · SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT · FL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503219349325815
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.