Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CULLMAN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CULLMAN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$191,125,032
Total expenses
$192,912,297
Contributions and grants received
$1,385,271
Grants paid
$3,736,804
Program service revenue
$179,562,096
Investment income
$1,133,428
Other revenue
$9,044,237
Total assets, end of year
$233,677,380
Total liabilities, end of year
$144,193,010
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$89,484,370
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$174,372,787
Management and general expenses
$18,539,510
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$174,372,787

Program services were 90.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $166,000

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,219,271

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICE REVENUES

    total $176,952,875 · related or exempt $176,952,875

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RETAIL PHARMACY

    total $1,278,683 · unrelated business $1,278,683

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CPAP MEDICAL EQUIPMENT

    total $768,074 · unrelated business $768,074

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OUTREACH LAB SERVICES

    total $554,557 · unrelated business $554,557

  • 2e · Program service revenue: SPORTS MEDICINE

    total $7,907 · unrelated business $7,907

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $695,868 · excluded $695,868

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $65,013 · personal property $501,997

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $65,013 · personal property $501,997

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $567,010 · unrelated business $501,997 · excluded $65,013

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $3,120,412

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $2,682,852

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $437,560

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $437,560 · excluded $437,560

  • 11a · Other revenue: EMS MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $4,931,259 · related or exempt $4,931,259

  • 11b · Other revenue: EMPLOYEE PHARMACY

    total $2,177,217 · excluded $2,177,217

  • 11c · Other revenue: CAFETERIA/CATERING

    total $1,169,555 · excluded $1,169,555

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $199,196 · related or exempt $138,741 · unrelated business $2,526 · excluded $57,929

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $8,477,227

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $3,736,804 · program services $3,736,804

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $93,069,645 · program services $87,725,328 · management and general $5,344,317

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $2,345,467 · program services $2,120,771 · management and general $224,696

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $9,910,417 · program services $8,960,999 · management and general $949,418

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $6,007,892 · program services $5,432,336 · management and general $575,556

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $922,122 · program services $531,527 · management and general $390,595

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $550,071 · management and general $550,071

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $100,000 · management and general $100,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $114,100 · management and general $114,100

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $10,458,139 · program services $8,252,372 · management and general $2,205,767

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,198,858 · program services $426,746 · management and general $772,112

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,951,922 · program services $7,478,845 · management and general $1,473,077

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $10,211 · management and general $10,211

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $4,667,432 · program services $4,327,643 · management and general $339,789

  • 17 · Travel

    total $853,312 · program services $784,218 · management and general $69,094

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $365,979 · program services $89,256 · management and general $276,723

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,361,721 · management and general $1,361,721

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $16,810,806 · program services $15,587,939 · management and general $1,222,867

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,010,943 · program services $2,010,943

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES

    total $22,221,294 · program services $22,221,294

  • 24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE

    total $5,294,406 · program services $3,407,620 · management and general $1,886,786

  • 24c · Other expenses: COGS

    total $1,158,237 · program services $1,158,237

  • 24d · Other expenses: TAXES AND LICENSE

    total $337,703 · program services $74,585 · management and general $263,118

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $454,816 · program services $45,324 · management and general $409,492

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $10,522,512 · end of year $8,003,061

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,381,814 · end of year $3,998,921

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $18,621,146 · end of year $19,992,938

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,903,726 · end of year $2,616,550

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,304,338 · end of year $1,836,268

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $244,985,480

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $120,844,151

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $118,395,679 · end of year $124,141,329

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $43,285,927 · end of year $40,792,465

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,919,983 · end of year $2,168,026

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $28,334,188 · end of year $22,383,154

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $6,632,712 · end of year $7,744,668

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $18,442,115 · end of year $20,049,985

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $73,161,346 · end of year $71,222,407

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,000,000 · end of year $10,817,185

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $51,981,714 · end of year $42,103,433

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $86,892,831 · end of year $87,597,750

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,824,019 · end of year $1,886,620

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

CULLMAN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, LICENSED FOR 175 BEDS, OPERATES A 175-BED GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL FOR THE COMMUNITY OF CULLMAN, ALABAMA AND SURROUNDING AREAS REGARDLESS OF A PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY.

  • CRMC PROVIDES ACUTE CARE PATIENT SERVICES WHICH ARE RENDERED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. CRMC USES CHARITY APPLICATIONS BASED UPON FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES AND FAMILY SIZE TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOLLOWING SERVICES PROVIDED. CRMC PROVIDES CARE 24 HOURS PER DAY, SEVEN DAYS A WEEK AND HAS PROVIDED 32,606 INPATIENT DAYS CARE, 7.53% WERE NOT COVERED BY ANY GOVERNMENTAL OR PRIVATE INSURANCE PLAN; 48,806 EMERGENCY ROOM VISITS, 16.53% WERE NOT COVERED BY ANY GOVERNMENTAL OR PRIVATE INSURANCE PLAN; AND 112,878 OUTPATIENT VISITS, 6.05% NOT COVERED BY ANY GOVERNMENTAL OR PRIVATE INSURANCE PLAN. THE TOTAL UNREIMBURSED COST OF MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED TO THOSE NOT COVERED BY ANY GOVERNMENTAL OR PRIVATE INSURANCE PLAN IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE H. CRMC ALSO PROVIDES COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND WELLNESS ACTIVITIES TO THE COMMUNITY AND IS A MAJOR CONTRIBUTOR TO A LOCAL INDIGENT CLINIC SERVICING CULLMAN COUNTY.

    Expenses $174,372,787 · Grants $3,736,804 · Revenue $182,022,875

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Stephen Gould MD

    SURGEON

    Total calculated
    $837,621
    From this org
    $826,246
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,375
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $700,663
    Bonus
    $125,583
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $125
    Filer's total
    $837,621
  • Phillip Kravetz MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $757,636
    From this org
    $722,326
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,310
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $721,783
    Bonus
    $543
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,310
    Filer's total
    $757,636
  • Gregory Thompson

    SURGEON

    Total calculated
    $706,704
    From this org
    $675,164
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,540
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $426,956
    Bonus
    $228,458
    Other
    $19,750
    Deferred
    $11,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,290
    Filer's total
    $706,704
  • Connor Ojard

    SURGEON

    Total calculated
    $636,416
    From this org
    $618,224
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,192
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $440,662
    Bonus
    $177,562
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,906
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,286
    Filer's total
    $636,416
  • Patrick Tomeny

    ANESTHESIOLO

    Total calculated
    $625,517
    From this org
    $592,214
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,303
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $467,271
    Bonus
    $124,943
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,803
    Filer's total
    $625,517
  • Tammy Parris

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $153,928
    From this org
    $146,872
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,056
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,298
    Bonus
    $10,574
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,813
    Nontaxable benefits
    $243
    Filer's total
    $153,928
  • Beth Anderson

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sara Baker

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Bussman

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Culpepper

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ginger Hogeland

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Humphrey

    MEMBER(TERM

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Perry Knight

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ben Gomez MD

    MEMBER(TERM1

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dennis Richard

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tyler Roden

    MEMBER(TERM1

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rodney Whittle

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alan Wood

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
BONUS/INCENTIVES CERTAIN EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR BONUS/INCENTIVE PAYMENTS. THESE PAYMENTS ARE RELIANT ON VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONAL AND PERSONAL GOALS ESTABLISHED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. WHETHER A BONUS/INCENTIVE PAYMENT IS AWARDED IS DEPENDENT UPON THE NET PROFIT OF THE ORGANIZATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • SURGERY CENTER OF CULLMAN LLC

    RELATED · SURG CTR · AL · 51% owned · share of income $313,477 · share of assets $1,199,156

    Directly controlled by CRMC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
19 March 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540939349301419

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.