Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← IOWA PUREBRED SWINE COUNCIL IOWA STATE FAIRGROUNDS

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by IOWA PUREBRED SWINE COUNCIL IOWA STATE FAIRGROUNDS.

Totals

Total revenue
$176,311
Total expenses
$161,761
Contributions and grants received
$73,500
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$98,741
Investment income
$4,070
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$151,667
Total liabilities, end of year
$9,330
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$142,337
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $73,500

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ISF STOCK SALES

    total $55,251 · related or exempt $55,251

  • 2b · Program service revenue: VERIFIED IOWA PUREBRED

    total $43,490 · related or exempt $43,490

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $4,070 · excluded $4,070

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $600

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,419

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $152,273

  • 24a · Other expenses: SCHOLARSHIPS

    total $5,500

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $1,969

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $18,986 · end of year $45,806

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $101,360 · end of year $105,846

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $8,916

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $45 · end of year $15

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $20 · end of year $3,330

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,500 · end of year $6,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $127,787 · end of year $142,337

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE IOWA PUREBRED SWINE COUNCIL PROVIDES SUPPORT THROUGH PROMOTIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO FARMERS RAISING PUREBRED SWINE.

  • COUNCIL PROVIDES SUPPORT, PROMOTIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO IOWA FARMERS RAISING PUREBRED SWINE.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOE EGGERS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIELLE SMEBY

    SEC/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DERON SHAWLEY

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
13 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202611339349303426

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.