Totals
- Total revenue
- $28,375,807
- Total expenses
- $28,375,807
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $28,288,829
- Investment income
- $80,246
- Other revenue
- $6,732
- Total assets, end of year
- $63,987,749
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $20,895,291
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $43,092,458
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC REVENUE
total $28,077,470 · related or exempt $28,077,470
-
2b · Program service revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS
total $111,796 · related or exempt $111,796
-
2c · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING REVENUE
total $99,563 · related or exempt $99,563
-
3 · Investment income
total $81,728 · excluded $81,728
-
6a · Gross rents
personal property $7,654
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property $7,654
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $7,654 · excluded $7,654
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $1,482
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$1,482
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$1,482 · related or exempt -$1,482
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total -$922 · related or exempt -$922
-
11e · Other revenue, total
-$922
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $2,451,249
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $708,386
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $637,656
-
20 · Interest
total $358,307
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,594,030
-
24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER
total $19,480,668
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION
total $1,952,416
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL
total $844,866
-
24d · Other expenses: CONSUMER
total $348,229
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,628,189 · end of year $3,354,134
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,829,487 · end of year $6,877,628
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,583,083 · end of year $1,638,313
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $630,149 · end of year $774,726
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,111,240 · end of year $657,648
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$57,800,334
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$27,899,611
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $28,902,439 · end of year $29,900,723
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $20,983,110 · end of year $20,784,577
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,688,427 · end of year $1,758,165
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $2,817,028 · end of year $3,642,000
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $12,302,127 · end of year $15,495,126
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $3,871,184 · end of year $3,997,102
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $37,988,931 · end of year $39,095,356
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND RELATED SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AT THE MOST AFFORDABLE COST.
-
KCEA SOLD 241,311,353 KWH'S TO OUR 6,607 METERS ORVER 3,049 MILES OF LINE IN 3 COUNTIES (CHEYENNE, KIT CARSON AND LINCOLN) OF EASTERN COLORADO.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
David ChurchwellDAVID CHURCHWELL
GENERAL MANA
- Total calculated
- $415,447
- From this org
- $252,984
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $162,463
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $252,984
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $143,704
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,759
- Filer's total
- $415,447
-
Paul NorrisPAUL NORRIS
OPERATIONS M
- Total calculated
- $265,857
- From this org
- $154,625
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $111,232
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,625
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $92,473
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,759
- Filer's total
- $265,857
-
George UnruhGEORGE UNRUH
FOREMAN LINE
- Total calculated
- $201,515
- From this org
- $119,605
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $81,910
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $119,605
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $60,112
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,798
- Filer's total
- $201,515
-
Bo RandolphBO RANDOLPH
CFO
- Total calculated
- $180,139
- From this org
- $133,976
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,163
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $133,976
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $27,404
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,759
- Filer's total
- $180,139
-
Christopher NotterCHRISTOPHER NOTTER
FOREMAN LINE
- Total calculated
- $170,284
- From this org
- $114,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,986
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $114,298
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $37,227
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,759
- Filer's total
- $170,284
-
Kevin PennyKEVIN PENNY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $14,850
- From this org
- $14,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7.6
-
Jerry AllenJERRY ALLEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $13,800
- From this org
- $13,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
G Wayne ParrishG WAYNE PARRISH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,900
- From this org
- $12,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.1
-
Eric PossERIC POSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,200
- From this org
- $12,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.9
-
Robert BledsoeROBERT BLEDSOE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,150
- From this org
- $12,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.4
-
James MichalJAMES MICHAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,150
- From this org
- $12,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David RitcheyDAVID RITCHEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,150
- From this org
- $12,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.8
-
Terry TagtmeyerTERRY TAGTMEYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,000
- From this org
- $12,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Daniel MillsDANIEL MILLS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $10,600
- From this org
- $10,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.7
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 25 July 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202302139349301765
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.