Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND OF CHARLOTTESVILLE-ALBEMARLE

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024

Filed by PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND OF CHARLOTTESVILLE-ALBEMARLE.

Totals

Total revenue
$78,518
Total expenses
$86,326
Contributions and grants received
$75,900
Grants paid
$37,535
Program service revenue
not reported
Membership dues (line 3)
not reported
Investment income (line 4)
$2,618
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
not reported
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
not reported
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$135,138
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$135,138
Program service expenses (Part III)
$51,364

Program services were 59.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

THROUGH OUR PASSION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION, WE SUPPORT 17,000 STUDENTS IN ALBEMARLE COUNTY AND CHARLOTTESVILLE TO GROW AND THRIVE IN ALL ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES BY PROVIDING RESOURCES AND OPPORTUNITIES WITH THE HELP OF THE COMMUNITY AND LOCAL BUSINESSES. WE ARE A HIGH-IMPACT FOUNDATION COMMITTED TO BUILDING PROGRAMS THAT WILL TRANSFORM EDUCATION IN OUR COMMUNITY AND PROVIDE A MODEL FOR SCHOOL SYSTEMS ACROSS THE NATION.

  • THE PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF CHARLOTTESVILLE-ALBEMARLE WORKS TO REACH EVERY STUDENT,TEACHER, AND ADMINISTRATOR IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM IN TWO DISTRICTS. WE HAVE PRODUCED MORE THAN 8 SUMMER CAMP EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS WHICH INCLUDE STEM LEARNING AND A FINE ARTS PROGRAM, DOZENS OF IN-CLASS SPECIAL PROJECTS, 4 FIELD TRIPS, MORE THAN 5 SPECIAL GAME DAYS AT VARIOUS GRADE LEVELS, AND 18 TEACHER INNOVATION GRANTS SPANNING 12 GRADES AND 10 SUBJECT AREAS. WE HAVE IMPACTED 8,000 STUDENTS SINCE OUR INCEPTION AND IN 2024 OUR TEACHER GRANTS SUPPORTED 5,000 STUDENTS AND 100 TEACHERS.

    Expenses $51,364 · Grants $37,535

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part IV

  • Penny Harrison-Latham

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $31,712
    Compensation
    $31,712
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    20
  • Alden English

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jann Balmer

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rob Neil

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Alan Leffers

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    3
  • Cleve Packer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Larry Richards

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Rotgin Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennell Lynch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leah Puryear

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah McMahon PhD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2024
Filed
29 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202501289349202600

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.