Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,208,852
Total expenses
$2,317,989
Contributions and grants received
$1,041,377
Grants paid
$777,559
Program service revenue
$1,110,679
Investment income
$148,498
Other revenue
-$91,702
Total assets, end of year
$3,381,023
Total liabilities, end of year
$316,341
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,064,682
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $609,311

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $432,066

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Per Capita

    total $1,110,679 · related or exempt $1,110,679

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $148,498 · excluded $148,498

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $609,311

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $161,330

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$161,330

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Revenue

    total $3,732 · related or exempt $3,732

  • 11b · Other revenue: Reimbursements

    total $4,970 · related or exempt $4,970

  • 11c · Other revenue: Sub-lease

    total $60,926 · related or exempt $60,926

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $69,628

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $777,559

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $153,231

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $472,803

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $171,662

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $44,039

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $234,385

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $59,656

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $71,417

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $370

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $45,477

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $90,132

  • 17 · Travel

    total $24,342

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $7,066

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,130

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $32,848

  • 24a · Other expenses: Member 2 Member

    total $97,125

  • 24b · Other expenses: Vehicle Expenses

    total $11,651

  • 24c · Other expenses: Food Toy Drive

    total $17,272

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,824

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,077,933 · end of year $345,257

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $758,820 · end of year $647,246

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $200,273 · end of year $1,861,468

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $54,685

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,926

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $46,000 · end of year $42,759

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $393,181 · end of year $422,195

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $102,098 · end of year $62,098

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $404,486 · end of year $316,341

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,173,819 · end of year $3,050,172

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $14,510

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

The Labor Council offers an avenue for local unions to come together as one group.

  • A membership organization providing training, leadership and support for local labor unions.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brigette Browing

    Executive Secretary Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $167,104
    From this org
    $153,231
    From related orgs
    $13,873
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,231 + $13,873 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $153,231 + $13,873 related
  • Doug Moore

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Walters

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Val Macedo

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Kim

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Genoveva Aguilar

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Victor Torres

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Avant

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Mahler

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeremey Abrams

    Executive Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Marianne Giodano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Nate Fairman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Eric Robles

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dahlia Tayag

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kyle Weinberg

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Johnny Swanson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jesse Abril

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Darrel Roberts

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Temika Cook

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dave Gauthier

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Crystal Irving

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Izeah Chairez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tim Douglass

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Justin Maudlin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lisa Davis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Patrick Davidson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Becky Hunt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Duane Koslicki

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Greg Sowizdrzal

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jose Puga

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kelvin Ho

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lucy Ugarte

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mary Garton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Miguel Arellano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Carlos Cota

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rob Howard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sean Root

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • San Diego Works

    527 · Segregated Fund · CA · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council AFL-CIO

  • A Better San Diego

    501c4 · Educate · CA · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council AFL-CIO

  • Partnership for A Better San Deigo

    501c3 · Community Outreach · CA · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council AFL-CIO

  • Imperial Valley Works

    527 · Segregated Fund · CA · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council AFL-CIO

  • United Labor Center

    501c2 · Holding Property · CA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
28 August 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202422419349301202

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.