Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SOUTHERN NEVADA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SOUTHERN NEVADA.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,090,502
Total expenses
$12,862,402
Contributions and grants received
$10,675,395
Grants paid
$896,058
Program service revenue
$1,068,696
Investment income
$1,737
Other revenue
$344,674
Total assets, end of year
$22,100,045
Total liabilities, end of year
$17,037,240
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,062,805
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$10,938,075
Management and general expenses
$1,212,845
Fundraising expenses
$711,482
Program service expenses (Part III)
$10,938,075

Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $426,977

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $656,349

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $4,997,636

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,594,433

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $379,211

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES

    total $1,068,696 · related or exempt $1,068,696

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $2,879 · excluded $2,879

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $292,544

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $292,544

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $292,544 · excluded $292,544

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $1,142

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$1,142

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,142 · related or exempt -$1,142

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $64,843

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $426,977

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $64,843

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $30,802 · excluded $30,802

  • 11b · Other revenue: RENTAL INCOME SCH K-1

    total $21,328 · unrelated business $21,328

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $52,130

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $715,344 · program services $715,344

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $180,714 · program services $180,714

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $593,617 · program services $246,772 · management and general $241,948 · fundraising $104,897

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,369,697 · program services $4,627,052 · management and general $537,267 · fundraising $205,378

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $53,078 · program services $50,281 · management and general $2,155 · fundraising $642

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $311,551 · program services $263,913 · management and general $34,402 · fundraising $13,236

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $533,668 · program services $437,532 · management and general $68,798 · fundraising $27,338

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $25,585 · management and general $25,585

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $67,000 · management and general $67,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $70,861 · program services $20,205 · management and general $357 · fundraising $50,299

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $72,944 · program services $59,803 · management and general $9,404 · fundraising $3,737

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $390,735 · program services $266,517 · management and general -$10,537 · fundraising $134,755

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $321,385 · program services $316,269 · management and general $3,907 · fundraising $1,209

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $924,411 · program services $900,977 · management and general $10,987 · fundraising $12,447

  • 17 · Travel

    total $208,139 · program services $204,812 · management and general $2,545 · fundraising $782

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $64,787 · program services $53,116 · management and general $8,352 · fundraising $3,319

  • 20 · Interest

    total $185,378 · program services $82,900 · management and general $1,030 · fundraising $101,448

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $128,928 · management and general $128,928

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,632,117 · program services $1,606,027 · management and general $19,951 · fundraising $6,139

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $334,361 · program services $329,016 · management and general $4,087 · fundraising $1,258

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES/FOOD

    total $507,778 · program services $507,778

  • 24b · Other expenses: EMPLOYEE SCREENING

    total $59,899 · program services $49,109 · management and general $7,722 · fundraising $3,068

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $44,365 · management and general $43,038 · fundraising $1,327

  • 24d · Other expenses: SCHOLARSHIPS

    total $39,176 · fundraising $39,176

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $26,884 · program services $19,938 · management and general $5,919 · fundraising $1,027

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $809,658 · end of year $748,648

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $2,112,870 · end of year $895,909

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $123,744 · end of year $242,408

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $41,987,944

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $21,915,930

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $19,454,748 · end of year $20,072,014

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $153,199 · end of year $141,066

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $513,259 · end of year $722,629

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $80,417 · end of year $13,555

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $16,225,838 · end of year $16,301,056

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,725,907 · end of year $1,786,048

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,108,798 · end of year $3,276,757

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.

  • OUR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROFESSIONALS WORK WITH KIDS AND TEENS IN PROGRAMS DELIVERING RESULTS IN THREE KEY PRIORITY AREAS: ACADEMIC SUCCESS, GOOD CHARACTER & CITIZENSHIP AND HEALTHY LIFESTYLES. WITH TARGETED PROGRAMS THAT HAVE PROVEN RESULTS, COMBINED WITH REGULAR CLUB ATTENDANCE AND HIGH- YIELD ACTIVITIES, BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SOUTHERN NEVADA IS ENSURING OUR COMMUNITY'S YOUTH ARE PREPARED FOR POST-HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION SUCCESS, ENGAGING AS COMMUNITY LEADERS AND COMMITTING TO HEALTHY LIFESTYLE CHOICES.

    Expenses $10,938,075 · Grants $896,058 · Revenue $1,068,696

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Andy Bischel

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $262,244
    From this org
    $245,595
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,649
    Hours/week
    35 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,320
    Bonus
    $11,275
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,341
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,308
    Filer's total
    $262,244
  • Michelle Eckmann

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $161,667
    From this org
    $151,327
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,340
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,712
    Bonus
    $4,615
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,601
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,739
    Filer's total
    $161,667
  • Daniel Solow

    COO

    Total calculated
    $169,707
    From this org
    $160,391
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,316
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,891
    Bonus
    $7,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,476
    Filer's total
    $169,707
  • Yolanda Mationg

    CDO

    Total calculated
    $122,623
    From this org
    $114,276
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,347
    Hours/week
    40
  • Noelle Hardt

    VP OF GOVERN

    Total calculated
    $185,972
    From this org
    $175,791
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,181
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,791
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,946
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,235
    Filer's total
    $185,972
  • Stephanie Cisneros

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lynne McChrystal

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex Mavros

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Veronica Roman

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matthew Nelson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Dr Benjamin Lurie

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bryan Lindsey

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Lindholm

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Scott Kerestesi

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Justin Kalb

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin Grolle

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aric Graham

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Alicia Fernandez-Campfield

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Ann Dennis

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Teresa Hilton

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Luke Orchard

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • Curt Carlson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kyle Bybee

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Brooks

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Benshimon

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Azzi

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dusti Armstrong-Woods

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Andoscia

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Sohus

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Peeples

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James McGinnis

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Stoft

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wendy Albert

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Morse

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
30 September 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202532959349301043

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.