Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WASHBURN UNIVERSITY CHARITABLE GIFT FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by WASHBURN UNIVERSITY CHARITABLE GIFT FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$970
Total expenses
$102,115
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$100,000
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$970
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$35,874
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$35,874
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$100,000
Management and general expenses
$2,115
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$100,000

Program services were 97.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $970 · excluded $970

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $100,000 · program services $100,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $2,075 · management and general $2,075

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: KANSAS ANNUAL REPORT FEE

    total $40 · management and general $40

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $123,674 · end of year $22,256

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $11,718 · end of year $13,618

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $944 · end of year -$71

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $134,448 · end of year $35,945

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO STRENGTHEN THE UNIVERSITY AND COMMUNITIES THAT HAVE TOUCHED THE LIVES OF WU ALUMNI AND FRIENDS, THE MISSION OF THE WASHBURN UNIVERSITY CHARITABLE GIFT FUND IS TO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER GIFTS AND BEQUESTS TO FURTHER THE CHARITABLE OBJECTIVES OF THE WASHBURN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, WASHBURN UNIVERSITY AND OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE FUND SHALL PAY OR DISTRIBUTE INCOME OR PRINCIPAL, OR BOTH, TO, OR FOR THE BENEFIT OR SUPPORT OF WASHBURN UNIVERSITY, THE WASHBURN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, OR OTHER NONPROFIT 501(C)(3) ENTITIES OR ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE NOT PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS.

  • CASH CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO WASHBURN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION

    Expenses $100,000 · Grants $100,000

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MARSHALL MEEK

    President

    Total calculated
    $324,014
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $277,026
    Other
    $46,988
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $247,626 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $29,400 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $27,971 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $19,017 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $324,014 related
  • SUNEE MICKLE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CARRIE SAIA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GREG GREENWOOD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BRIAN HAHN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
12 January 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323069349302152

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.