Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$98,162,277
Total expenses
$97,008,607
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$97,553,804
Investment income
$155,841
Other revenue
$452,632
Total assets, end of year
$185,438,249
Total liabilities, end of year
$90,473,008
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$94,965,241
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$97,008,607

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRIC SALES

    total $95,244,227 · related or exempt $95,244,227

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RENT FROM ELECTRIC COMPANY

    total $1,542,876 · related or exempt $1,542,876

  • 2c · Program service revenue: REVENUE FROM LATE PAYMENTS

    total $484,897 · related or exempt $484,897

  • 2d · Program service revenue: MISC SERVICE

    total $280,604 · related or exempt $280,604

  • 2e · Program service revenue: OTHER

    total $1,200 · related or exempt $1,200

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $155,841 · related or exempt $155,841

  • 11a · Other revenue: PATRONAGE CAPITAL

    total $448,893 · related or exempt $448,893

  • 11b · Other revenue: MERCHANDIZING, JOBBING, ETC.

    total $3,739 · related or exempt $3,739

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $452,632

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,062,727

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,975,345

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,654,512

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,587,993

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $439,556

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $48,621

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,844

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $144,804

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $964,732

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,220,143

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $9,828

  • 17 · Travel

    total $801,897

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $80,678

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,301,215

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $173,382

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,687,419

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $420,803

  • 24a · Other expenses: ELECTRIC ENERGY FOR SAL

    total $64,606,069

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROPERTY AND GROSS RECE

    total $4,178,982

  • 24c · Other expenses: RIGHT OF WAY CLEARNING

    total $2,902,879

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER

    total $1,729,178

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,071,990 · end of year $2,313,657

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,000,184 · end of year $2,014,900

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $9,084,396 · end of year $10,662,970

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $3,341,987 · end of year $2,685,592

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $273,426 · end of year $356,746

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $236,342,758

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $73,464,542

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $154,909,643 · end of year $162,878,216

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $3,671,207 · end of year $3,969,608

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $628,069 · end of year $556,560

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $22,901,272 · end of year $19,636,650

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $56,862,334 · end of year $68,611,265

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,975,608 · end of year $2,225,093

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $93,241,688 · end of year $94,965,241

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATION'S MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND MANAGEMENT.

  • DISTRIBUTED 854,237,253 KILOWATT-HOURS OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO 40,734 MEMBERS DURING FY 2024.

    Expenses $97,008,607 · Revenue $98,162,277

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert Hargrove

    BOARD PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $16,900
    From this org
    $16,900
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.85
  • Troy English

    BOARD VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $17,100
    From this org
    $17,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.06
  • Chad Willett

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $13,000
    From this org
    $13,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.76
  • Benny Adair

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $20,250
    From this org
    $20,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.84
  • Dennis Barnes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $13,000
    From this org
    $13,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.06
  • Mike Burchett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $14,650
    From this org
    $14,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.12
  • Jed Clark

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $13,300
    From this org
    $13,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.81
  • Kevin Crider

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $14,100
    From this org
    $14,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.94
  • Mark Elliott

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $14,100
    From this org
    $14,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.89
  • Jamie Potts

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $17,150
    From this org
    $17,150
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.58
  • David Smart

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $406,790
    From this org
    $302,461
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $104,329
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $302,461
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $82,137
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,192
    Filer's total
    $406,790
  • Heather Foley

    VP OF ADMIN & FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $228,084
    From this org
    $161,570
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,514
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,570
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $43,781
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,733
    Filer's total
    $228,084
  • Justin McCann

    VP OF ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $223,167
    From this org
    $160,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,864
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,303
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $40,131
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,733
    Filer's total
    $223,167
  • Christopher Fuller

    JOURNEY LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $171,553
    From this org
    $126,537
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,016
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,537
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,283
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,733
    Filer's total
    $171,553
  • Kevin England

    JOURNEY LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $170,442
    From this org
    $125,489
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,953
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,489
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,221
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,733
    Filer's total
    $170,443
  • Rodney Adams

    JOURNEY LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $169,990
    From this org
    $123,947
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,043
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,947
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $23,851
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,192
    Filer's total
    $169,990
  • Levi Weatherford

    JOURNEY LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $169,415
    From this org
    $122,831
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,584
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,831
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $23,851
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,733
    Filer's total
    $169,415
  • Gregory Charles

    JOURNEY LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $167,316
    From this org
    $122,821
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,495
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,821
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,304
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,192
    Filer's total
    $167,317

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423189349302102

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.