Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by NATIONAL BLACK WOMENS HEALTH PROJECT INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,289,527
- Total expenses
- $7,310,748
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,099,531
- Grants paid
- $717,582
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $177,638
- Other revenue
- $12,358
- Total assets, end of year
- $16,185,391
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,281,416
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $13,903,975
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,877,940
- Management and general expenses
- $1,398,187
- Fundraising expenses
- $34,621
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,877,940
Program services were 80.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
LINDA GOLER BLOUNT
Former Pres/CEO
- Total calculated
- $400,000
- From this org
- $400,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $400,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $400,000
-
JENIFER WALDROP
- Total calculated
- $194,853
- From this org
- $194,853
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $194,853
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $194,853
-
IFEOMA UDOH
- Total calculated
- $158,860
- From this org
- $158,860
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,860
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $158,860
-
ANGELA F FORD
- Total calculated
- $158,713
- From this org
- $158,713
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,713
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $158,713
-
MAE D JONES
- Total calculated
- $151,385
- From this org
- $151,385
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,385
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $151,385
-
KRISTEN G SALKIL
- Total calculated
- $122,260
- From this org
- $122,260
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BARBARA J BROWN
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHARON THOMPSON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CAIRA WOODS
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SHARON HAWKS
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BYLLYE AVERY
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DEBORAH REID JD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NKEM OKEKE MD
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MIKE ELLISON
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MITZI KROCKOVER
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERICA REAVES
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AUDRA MEADOWS MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KELLI MOLIN-KENOL
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VEDETTE GAVIN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICHARD E STEWART MBA
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
LAUREN WILSON
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LAKECIA FOTER STICKNEY ESQ
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
CRYSTAL PIRTLE TYLER PHD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
LAUREN SOLES
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JOY D CALLOWAY
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
UNIV OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
$717,582
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543219349313474
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.