Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by CAHABA MEDICAL CARE FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $66,776,780
- Total expenses
- $64,428,788
- Contributions and grants received
- $21,203,734
- Grants paid
- $15,248
- Program service revenue
- $45,337,033
- Investment income
- $70,847
- Other revenue
- $165,166
- Total assets, end of year
- $29,506,774
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $16,691,092
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $12,815,682
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $49,722,863
- Management and general expenses
- $14,705,925
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $49,722,863
Program services were 77.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$20,931,304
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$272,430
-
2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE
total $44,085,592 · related or exempt $44,085,592
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER PATIENT REVENUE
total $1,197,641 · related or exempt $1,197,641
-
2c · Program service revenue: RESIDENCY REVENUE
total $53,800 · related or exempt $53,800
-
3 · Investment income
total $59,515 · excluded $59,515
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $58,340
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $58,340
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $58,340 · excluded $58,340
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $85,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $73,668
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $11,332
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $11,332 · excluded $11,332
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$4,542
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $4,542 · excluded $4,542
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $58,443 · excluded $58,443
-
11b · Other revenue: MEDICAL RECORDS
total $43,841 · excluded $43,841
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$102,284
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $13,620 · program services $13,620
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $1,628 · program services $1,628
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $870,798 · program services $174,160 · management and general $696,638
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $36,189,699 · program services $29,983,675 · management and general $6,206,024
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $865,795 · program services $724,260 · management and general $141,535
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,648,813 · program services $2,621,497 · management and general $1,027,316
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,736,979 · program services $2,229,304 · management and general $507,675
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $17,297 · management and general $17,297
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $64,950 · management and general $64,950
-
11g · Fees: other
total $3,778,174 · program services $3,504,665 · management and general $273,509
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $66,497 · program services $16,656 · management and general $49,841
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,611,490 · program services $522,208 · management and general $1,089,282
-
14 · Information technology
total $3,080,987 · program services $213,669 · management and general $2,867,318
-
16 · Occupancy
total $2,474,548 · program services $2,086,907 · management and general $387,641
-
17 · Travel
total $257,053 · program services $102,163 · management and general $154,890
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $384,878 · program services $192,935 · management and general $191,943
-
20 · Interest
total $204,911 · program services $204,911
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $770,920 · program services $436,584 · management and general $334,336
-
23 · Insurance
total $632,277 · program services $421,031 · management and general $211,246
-
24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES
total $5,224,649 · program services $5,224,649
-
24b · Other expenses: SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES
total $414,382 · program services $252,407 · management and general $161,975
-
24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE
total $360,779 · program services $284,312 · management and general $76,467
-
24e · All other expenses
total $757,664 · program services $511,622 · management and general $246,042
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,707,676 · end of year $4,129,425
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,943,216 · end of year $3,991,240
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $160,000 · end of year $5,799
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,542,295 · end of year $3,501,309
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $57,013 · end of year $79,254
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $577,431 · end of year $483,735
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$13,008,671
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,476,692
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $10,021,324 · end of year $9,531,979
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $240,843 · end of year $239,959
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $8,860,922 · end of year $7,544,074
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $4,343,208 · end of year $4,170,726
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $389,133 · end of year $670,134
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,867,660 · end of year $2,519,289
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $10,043,029 · end of year $9,330,943
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $10,467,690 · end of year $12,815,682
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
CAHABA MEDICAL CARE IS A COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATION THAT AIMS TO FOLLOW CHRIST IN BECOMING AN INCARNATION OF LOVE, PEACE, AND JUSTICE FOR OUR PATIENTS ON THEIR JOURNEY TOWARDS PHYSICAL, MENTAL, SOCIAL AND SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING, AS WELL AS BEING A CENTER FOR TRANSFORMATIONAL PRIMARY CARE TRAINING IN UNDERSERVED AREAS BY MODELING AND EXHORTING THE NEXT GENERATION OF MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS IN A CAREER OF EXCELLENCE, CONSCIENTIOUSNESS, AND COMPASSION.
-
CAHABA MEDICAL CARE FOUNDATION (CMCF) PROVIDES MEDICAL SERVICES, DENTAL CARE, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SUPPORT AS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER. CMCF PROVIDED 217,143 MEDICAL, 9,545 DENTAL, AND 4,173 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ENCOUNTERS DURING THE YEAR. CMCF PROVIDES PATIENTS, WHETHER INSURED, UNINSURED, OR COVERED BY A GOVERNMENT PROGRAM. UNREIMBURSED CHARGES FOR SLIDING FEE DISCOUNTS AND CHARITY CARE WAS 9,132,330 FOR THE YEAR.
Expenses $43,324,335 · Grants $15,248 · Revenue $45,283,233
-
CMCF PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHILE PROVIDING RESIDENCY EDUCATION THAT PREPARES RESIDENT PHYSICIANS TO SERVE IN ALL SETTINGS, BUT WITH PARTICULAR EMPHASIS TO THE NEEDS IN UNDERSERVED RURAL AND URBAN ENVIRONMENTS. CMCF TRAINED 60 FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENTS DURING THE YEAR.
Expenses $6,398,528 · Revenue $53,800
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Rowell AshfordROWELL ASHFORD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $373,053
- From this org
- $366,816
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,237
- Hours/week
- 70
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $352,133
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $14,683
- Deferred
- $1,167
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,070
- Filer's total
- $373,053
-
John B Waits MD FaafpJOHN B WAITS MD FAAFP
CEO/DIO/PROG
- Total calculated
- $364,585
- From this org
- $345,715
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,870
- Hours/week
- 100
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $345,315
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $400
- Deferred
- $13,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,070
- Filer's total
- $364,585
-
Lacy Smith MD FaafpLACY SMITH MD FAAFP
CMO/COO/PROG
- Total calculated
- $283,148
- From this org
- $269,227
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,921
- Hours/week
- 105
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,227
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,851
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,070
- Filer's total
- $283,148
-
Jamie Rae BishopJAMIE RAE BISHOP
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $271,722
- From this org
- $256,548
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,174
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $252,098
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $4,450
- Deferred
- $10,104
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,070
- Filer's total
- $271,722
-
Yocunda ClaytonYOCUNDA CLAYTON
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $252,291
- From this org
- $247,221
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,070
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,221
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,070
- Filer's total
- $252,291
-
Andreia WhiteANDREIA WHITE
MD-FMMED
- Total calculated
- $245,543
- From this org
- $230,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,710
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,833
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,640
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,070
- Filer's total
- $245,543
-
Antonia WilliamsANTONIA WILLIAMS
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $232,194
- From this org
- $227,124
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,070
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,124
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,070
- Filer's total
- $232,194
-
Carl KennedyCARL KENNEDY
CFO
- Total calculated
- $223,062
- From this org
- $209,629
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,433
- Hours/week
- 70
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,629
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,363
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,070
- Filer's total
- $223,062
-
Ashlie CashASHLIE CASH
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Willie DunnWILLIE DUNN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scott KempSCOTT KEMP
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John MarchantJOHN MARCHANT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erika CrumERIKA CRUM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wanda LarosiliereWANDA LAROSILIERE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Glenda CarterGLENDA CARTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Olivia RaulersonOLIVIA RAULERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ann SheppardANN SHEPPARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike OakleyMIKE OAKLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hal HarrisonHAL HARRISON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
EDUCATION FOR NEEDY
-
$6,000
FINE ARTS FOR NEEDY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202543179349308699
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.