Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE HAWTHORN SCHOOL INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by THE HAWTHORN SCHOOL INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,027,558
Total expenses
$2,279,947
Contributions and grants received
$1,064,936
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$917,221
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$45,401
Total assets, end of year
$700,062
Total liabilities, end of year
$294,376
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$405,686
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,779,692
Management and general expenses
$500,255
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,779,692

Program services were 78.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $1,028,288

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $36,648

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION AND FEES

    total $917,221 · related or exempt $917,221

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $45,401 · related or exempt $45,401

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $45,401

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $327,389 · program services $163,695 · management and general $163,694

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $739,573 · program services $618,433 · management and general $121,140

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $277,345 · program services $209,468 · management and general $67,877

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $74,908 · program services $56,575 · management and general $18,333

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $38,030 · management and general $38,030

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $36,601 · program services $36,601

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $20,413 · management and general $20,413

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $304,310 · program services $273,879 · management and general $30,431

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $239,487 · program services $215,538 · management and general $23,949

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $47,679 · program services $35,765 · management and general $11,914

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES AND UNIFORMS

    total $135,421 · program services $135,421

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT

    total $22,703 · program services $22,703

  • 24c · Other expenses: FIELDTRIPS

    total $11,614 · program services $11,614

  • 24d · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $4,474 · management and general $4,474

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $15,635 · end of year $22,502

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,929 · end of year $2,559

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,020,626

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $541,652

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $702,940 · end of year $478,974

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $272,437 · end of year $196,027

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,074 · end of year $1,068

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $57,867 · end of year $102,922

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $277,925 · end of year $190,386

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $658,075 · end of year $405,686

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE HAWTHORN SCHOOL IS TO ASSIST PARENTS IN THE HOLISTIC EDUCATION OF THEIR CHILDREN SO THAT THEY BECOME DARING MEN AND WOMEN WHO IMBUE SOCIETY WITH VIRTUE AND AN OPTIMISTIC ATTITUDE TOWARDS LIFE'S CHALLENGES.

  • IN 2024, HAWTHORN'S ENROLLMENT GREW TO 100 STUDENTS. THE SCHOOL CONTINUED TO REALIZE ITS MISSION BY FORMING BOYS AND GIRLS INTO VIRTUOUS, HARD- WORKING, AND DARING YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN WHO PROMISE TO IMBUE SOCIETY WITH VIRTUE. ALSO IN 2024, WE OPENED A MONTESSORI PRIMARY CLASSROOM, WHICH BOASTED A WAITLIST AT THE END OF JUST ITS FIRST ACADEMIC YEAR. THE SCHOOL'S FACULTY GREW TO OVER TWENTY EDUCATORS, INCLUDING: AN ASSOCIATION MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL CASA DEI BAMBINI CERTIFIED PRESCHOOL LEAD TEACHER; A JUILLIARD- AND PRINCETON-TRAINED MUSIC SPECIALIST; AN ALUMNA OF THE PRESTIGIOUS SAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN TO TEACH STUDIO ART; AND AN ECONOMIST WITH AN MBA FROM BOSTON COLLEGE WITH A PENCHANT FOR ART HISTORY. THE ACADEMIC OFFERINGS EXPANDED TO INCLUDE, FOR THE FIRST TIME, PRESCHOOL, A NINTH GRADE CLASS FOR BOYS, AND SPANISH FOR EARLY ELEMENTARY STUDENTS. CLUBS GREW TO INCLUDE SOCCER, CHESS, COMPUTER PROGRAMMING, TENNIS, RUGBY, BASKETBALL, CRAFTS, MATH, CROSS COUNTRY, AND CHORUS. THE SCHOOL TOOK TRIPS TO: KEELER TAVERN MUSEUM; THE BRUCE MUSEUM; THE STAMFORD COURTHOUSE; BREWSTER ICE ARENA; THE BEDFORD COURTHOUSE & MUSEUM, AND MORE. HAWTHORN GREW IN ITS COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS, WITH THE SUCCESSFUL FORMATION OF AN ACTIVE PARENT-SCHOOL ASSOCIATION KNOWN AS THE HAWTHORN PARENTS GUILD.

    Expenses $1,779,692 · Revenue $917,221

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dr Joseph McCleary

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $330,726
    From this org
    $294,882
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,844
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $294,882
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $35,844
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $330,726
  • James J Finnegan

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $237,265
    From this org
    $32,507
    From related orgs
    $159,776
    Other
    $44,982
    Hours/week
    30 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $32,507 + $159,776 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $36,993 + $7,989 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $69,500 + $167,765 related
  • Andres Perez Benzo

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $101,708
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $96,865
    Other
    $4,843
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • Jean Paul Destarac

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Anthony Hadford

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Oscar Montes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beatriz Ontiveros

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joel Pidel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Othon Wiltz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monica Almonte

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allesandro Crocco

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mary Ellen Krazlin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202533029349302163

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.