Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BURKE DIVIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by BURKE DIVIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$24,169,736
Total expenses
$24,169,736
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$24,176,488
Investment income
$91,441
Other revenue
-$98,193
Total assets, end of year
$103,244,404
Total liabilities, end of year
$60,559,875
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$42,684,529
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Electricity

    total $22,957,301 · related or exempt $22,957,301

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Capital Credits

    total $788,789 · related or exempt $788,789

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $430,398 · related or exempt $430,398

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $266,970 · excluded $266,970

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $175,529

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$175,529

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$175,529 · excluded -$175,529

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $764,959

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $863,152

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$98,193 · related or exempt -$98,193

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,979,388

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $593,038

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,080,883

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $767,047

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $260,916

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,580,205

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,344,721

  • 24a · Other expenses: Cost of Power

    total $10,813,376

  • 24b · Other expenses: Distribution Expense

    total $3,529,764

  • 24c · Other expenses: Admin & General

    total $2,249,501

  • 24d · Other expenses: Customer Service & Sale

    total $350,686

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$4,379,789

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,930,039 · end of year $11,319,297

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,409,525 · end of year $3,431,590

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,935,478 · end of year $3,553,002

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $326,513 · end of year $349,537

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $99,653,254

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $26,125,419

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $72,308,369 · end of year $73,527,835

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $704,591 · end of year $604,610

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $9,919,002 · end of year $10,353,846

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,357 · end of year $104,687

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,008,006 · end of year $1,909,940

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,990,123 · end of year $4,097,937

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $612 · end of year $607

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $54,227,052 · end of year $54,551,391

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $6,831,904 · end of year $6,831,870

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $35,479,177 · end of year $35,852,659

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

To provide reliable, high quality electricity at a competitive cost, to strengthen the area economy and to lead in improving the region's quality of life through innovative, state of the art products and service while operating within cooperative principles.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To provide reliable high quality electricity to members at a competitive cost.

  • The Cooperative has 3,817 active services, serves 1,414 members and maintains 2,572 miles of line.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • David Sigloh

    President

    Total calculated
    $16,182
    From this org
    $16,182
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.3
  • Kent Haugland

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $12,032
    From this org
    $12,032
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.5
  • Lynn Jacobson

    Secretary/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $14,832
    From this org
    $14,832
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8.2
  • Steven Overlee

    Assistant Secretary/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $10,807
    From this org
    $32
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,775
    Hours/week
    5.3
  • Lane Titus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $6,957
    From this org
    $6,957
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.2
  • Kurt Koppelsloen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $12,032
    From this org
    $12,032
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.1
  • Jeff Dahlin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $8,707
    From this org
    $32
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,675
    Hours/week
    6.5
  • Jerry King

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $361,117
    From this org
    $225,237
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $135,880
    Hours/week
    50.9

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,964
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,273
    Deferred
    $84,484
    Nontaxable benefits
    $54,373
    Filer's total
    $364,094
  • Brooke Watterud

    Business Manager

    Total calculated
    $166,315
    From this org
    $118,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,115
    Hours/week
    41.1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,015
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $185
    Deferred
    $18,309
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,236
    Filer's total
    $167,745
  • Eric Sieg

    Operations Manager

    Total calculated
    $198,009
    From this org
    $138,435
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,574
    Hours/week
    41.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,184
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $251
    Deferred
    $27,785
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,891
    Filer's total
    $199,111
  • Lex Lindbo

    Line Foreman

    Total calculated
    $172,501
    From this org
    $144,521
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,980
    Hours/week
    45.2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,370
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $151
    Deferred
    $27,267
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,061
    Filer's total
    $173,849
  • Jason Bruner

    Line Foreman

    Total calculated
    $186,911
    From this org
    $127,216
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $59,695
    Hours/week
    44.3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,069
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $147
    Deferred
    $28,976
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,056
    Filer's total
    $188,248
  • Terry Knutson

    Journeyman Lineman

    Total calculated
    $152,079
    From this org
    $125,602
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,477
    Hours/week
    44.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,442
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $160
    Deferred
    $14,927
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,042
    Filer's total
    $152,571
  • Scott Lesmeister

    Journeyman Lineman

    Total calculated
    $166,127
    From this org
    $123,849
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,278
    Hours/week
    44.6

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,704
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $145
    Deferred
    $14,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,850
    Filer's total
    $167,399

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a
Travel for companions - The Cooperative will pay for the air fare expenses for spouses to attend the NRECA Annual Meeting with the General Manager and Board of Directors. Health club fee - The Cooperative offers a health club credit to all employees. The credit is $20.00 per month reimbursement only payable upon presentation of actual receipt. These amounts are reported as taxable wages for the individual.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column C:
Compensation of Officers, Directors, Key Employees, Highest Compensated Employees: Included in other deferred compensation is the estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee are reflected in the statement for Form 990, Part VII, Column f.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • Burke-Divide Electric Trust

    501(c)(3) · Operation Round Up · ND · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Burke-Divide Electric Cooperative

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
29 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202431529349300513

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.