Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE DICTIONARY PROJECT

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by THE DICTIONARY PROJECT.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,980,849
Total expenses
$2,904,844
Contributions and grants received
$2,978,780
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$6
Other revenue
$2,063
Total assets, end of year
$326,746
Total liabilities, end of year
$80,568
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$246,178
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,754,874
Management and general expenses
$105,250
Fundraising expenses
$44,720
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,754,874

Program services were 94.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,978,780

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $6 · excluded $6

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $2,063 · related or exempt $2,063

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,063

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $62,010 · program services $52,708 · management and general $3,101 · fundraising $6,201

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $93,002 · program services $82,772 · management and general $9,300 · fundraising $930

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $8,750 · program services $7,745 · management and general $821 · fundraising $184

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $11,858 · program services $10,364 · management and general $949 · fundraising $545

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $691 · management and general $691

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $33,288 · management and general $33,288

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,347 · program services $3,535 · management and general $464 · fundraising $348

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $20,244 · program services $13,267 · management and general $1,117 · fundraising $5,860

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $77,052 · program services $42,066 · management and general $17,493 · fundraising $17,493

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $36,000 · program services $18,000 · management and general $18,000

  • 17 · Travel

    total $25,138 · program services $11,529 · management and general $4,227 · fundraising $9,382

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,882 · program services $838 · management and general $207 · fundraising $837

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $8,091 · program services $4,046 · management and general $4,045

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,665 · program services $4,238 · management and general $7,402 · fundraising $25

  • 24a · Other expenses: DICTIONARIES PURCHASED

    total $2,448,065 · program services $2,448,065

  • 24b · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD PROCESSING

    total $37,085 · program services $37,085

  • 24c · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $12,369 · program services $12,369

  • 24d · Other expenses: DELIVERY AND FREIGHT

    total $7,288 · program services $4,373 · fundraising $2,915

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,019 · program services $1,874 · management and general $4,145

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $59,536 · end of year $40,369

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $360,654 · end of year $264,412

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $214 · end of year $354

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $9,161 · end of year $8,857

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $80,678

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $67,924

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $20,845 · end of year $12,754

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $239,508 · end of year $63,604

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $40,729 · end of year $16,964

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $170,173 · end of year $246,178

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE DICTIONARY PROJECT IS TO ENSURE THAT EVERYONE WILL BE ABLE TO ENJOY THE BENEFITS OF OWNING A DICTIONARY. THIS PROGRAM ASSISTS PEOPLE IN BECOMING GOOD WRITERS, ACTIVE READERS, CREATIVE THINKERS AND RESOURCEFUL LEARNERS BY PROVIDING THEM WITH THEIR OWN PERSONAL DICTIONARY. THE DICTIONARIES ARE A GIFT. EDUCATORS SEE THIRD GRADE AS THE DIVIDING LINE BETWEEN LEARNING TO READ AND READING TO LEARN. WE STRIVE TO INCLUDE EVERY THIRD GRADE STUDENT EACH YEAR. A DICTIONARY IS AN ESSENTIAL TOOL FOR A QUALITY EDUCATION. A CHILD CANNOT DO HIS OR HER BEST WORK WITHOUT ONE.

  • THE DICTIONARY PROJECT FUNCTIONS AND STRIVES TO ENSURE THAT PEOPLE THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES AND AROUND THE WORLD ARE ABLE TO ENJOY THE BENEFITS OF OWNING A DICTIONARY. PROGRAM EFFORTS ARE FOCUSED PRIMARILY ON ASSISTING ALL PEOPLE IN BECOMING GOOD WRITERS, ACTIVE READERS, CREATIVE THINKERS, AND RESOURCEFUL LEARNERS BY PROVIDING THEM WITH THEIR OWN PERSONAL DICTIONARY. AS AN ORGANIZATION, WE BELIEVE THAT A DICTIONARY IS AN ESSENTIAL TOOL FOR A QUALITY EDUCATION, AND THAT ONE CANNOT DO THEIR BEST WORK WITHOUT A DICTIONARY. THE DICTIONARY PROJECT MAKES PEOPLE SELF-RELIANT BY PROVIDING THEM WITH A RESOURCE THAT SERVES TO HELP THEM BETTER UNDERSTAND THE WORLD AROUND THEM AND FURTHER DEVELOP AN APPRECIATION OF THE CONNECTIONS THAT ARE FORMED WITH WORDS. DURING 2023, APPROXIMATELY 816,000 DICTIONARIES WERE GIVEN TO STUDENTS IN THE UNITED STATES AND AROUND THE WORLD. WITH THIS RESOURCE, PEOPLE CAN BECOME MORE SELF-RELIANT AND BE BETTER ABLE TO COMMUNICATE THEIR UNIQUE THOUGHTS AND IDEAS, BY SHARING THEIR MOST INNATE GIFTS WITH OTHERS.

    Expenses $2,754,874

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mary French

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $242,010
    From this org
    $62,010
    From related orgs
    $180,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $62,010 + $180,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $62,010 + $180,000 related
  • Douglas Boggie

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis Brovarone

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Terry Lee Lacombe-Stevens

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Pollmiller

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Carr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Betty Richardson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Payments for business use of a personal residence
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
THERE IS AN OFFICIAL LEASE AGREEMENT IN PLACE FOR THE ORGANIZATION RENTING SPACE IN THE PERSONAL RESIDENCE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. RENT EXPENSE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DURING 2023 WAS 36,000.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • THE DICTIONARY PROJECT INC

    S CORP · PUBLISHING · SC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 May 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202420869349300507

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.