Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,107,303
- Total expenses
- $4,322,509
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $26,000
- Program service revenue
- $4,033,976
- Investment income
- $73,327
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,435,333
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,748,192
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,687,141
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $3,364,585 · related or exempt $3,364,585
-
2b · Program service revenue: QUALITY REVIEW PROGRAM
total $323,669 · related or exempt $323,669
-
2c · Program service revenue: ADVERTISING IN PUBLICA
total $140,631 · unrelated business $140,631
-
2d · Program service revenue: MEETINGS & EVENTS - RE
total $94,946 · related or exempt $94,946
-
2e · Program service revenue: OTHER ADVERTISING
total $67,552 · unrelated business $67,552
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $42,593 · related or exempt $18,472 · unrelated business $24,121
-
3 · Investment income
total $97,565 · excluded $97,565
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $386,018
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $410,256
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$24,238
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$24,238 · excluded -$24,238
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $26,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $641,374
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,158,155
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $184,028
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $246,636
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $197,113
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $9,540
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $196,648
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $41,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $14,329
-
11g · Fees: other
total $261,560
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $62,586
-
13 · Office expenses
total $233,803
-
14 · Information technology
total $191,563
-
16 · Occupancy
total $130,804
-
17 · Travel
total $66,953
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $136,064
-
20 · Interest
total $1,288
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $141,311
-
23 · Insurance
total $31,051
-
24a · Other expenses: DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS AND
total $29,097
-
24b · Other expenses: UBIT TAX EXPENSE
total $6,500
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER REIMBURSED COSTS
total -$725,000
-
24e · All other expenses
total $40,106
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $625,763 · end of year $739,756
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $730,051 · end of year $401,209
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $65,849 · end of year $56,679
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $123,110 · end of year $155,956
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,849,386
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,332,931
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $593,522 · end of year $516,455
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,443,469 · end of year $3,528,881
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $36,397
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $475,798 · end of year $433,006
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $608,912 · end of year $601,047
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $627,197 · end of year $714,139
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,869,857 · end of year $3,687,141
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROTECT, ENHANCE, AND PROMOTE THE VALUE OF BEING A CPA IN MASSACHUSETTS
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROTECT, ENHANCE, AND PROMOTE THE VALUE OF BEING A CPA IN MASSACHUSETTS.
-
THE MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, INC. ("SOCIETY") IS THE STATE'S PREMIER PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION OF MORE THAN 11,000 CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AND ACCOUNTING PROFESSIONALS. THE SOCIETY PROVIDES ITS MEMBERS WITH CUTTING EDGE AND UP TO DATE INFORMATION RELEVANT TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH THE SOCIETY'S WEBSITE, A BI-MONTHLY MAGAZINE AND A TARGETED ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTER. IN ADDITION, THE SOCIETY OFFERS OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEER-TO-PEER REGIONAL NETWORKING THROUGH A SERIES OF ROUNDABLE AND MENTOR CIRCLES. THE SOCIETY HAS 18 COMMITTEES COVERING AREAS OF INTEREST TO THE MEMBERS. THE COMMITTEES, COMPRISED OF 1,310 MEMBERS, ADDRESS CURRENT TOPICS, CHALLENGES AND RELEVANT REGULATIONS. THE SOCIETY HOSTS 15 LIVE AND VIRTUAL NETWORKING EVENTS AND 5 ROUNDTABLE GROUPS, HOLDING 36 ROUNDTABLE EVENTS FOR MEMBERS IN FY23.
-
THE SOCIETY'S PUBLIC AWARENESS PROGRAM SEEKS TO RAISE AWARENESS OF AND INTEREST IN ACCOUNTING AS A CAREER; INCREASE PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF CPAS AND THE SERVICES THEY PROVIDE; AND COMMUNICATE THE EXPERTISE AND VALUE ACCOUNTING PROFESSIONALS BRING TO THEIR CLIENTS, BUSINESSES AND THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE AND WORK. THE PROGRAM ALSO INCLUDES INITIATIVES TO RAISE AWARENESS OF THE SOCIETY AND ELEVATE THE POSITION OF ITS LEADERS WITHIN THE ACCOUNTING AND BUSINESS COMMUNITIES. THE IMAGE CAMPAIGN PROMOTES THE VALUE OF THE CPA DESIGNATION THROUGH DIFFERENT MEDIUMS IN AN EFFORT TO REACH THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND SMALL BUSINESSES THAT NEED CPA SERVICES. THIS INCLUDES SPONSORING PROFESSIONAL SERVICES SECTIONS WITHIN THE BOSTON BUSINESS JOURNAL, AS WELL AS PLACING PRINT ADVERTISING THAT ADVANCES THE IMAGE OF CPA'S AS VALUE-ADDED ADVISORS THAT CAN MAKE A SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE SUCCESS OF OWNER-OPERATED BUSINESSES IN MASSACHUSETTS.
-
SINCE 1988, THE SOCIETY HAS ADMINISTERED THE AICPA'S PEER REVIEW PROGRAM. THIS PROGRAM HELPS FIRMS MEET THE LICENSING REQUIREMENT FOR THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 577 FIRMS ENROLLED IN THE PROGRAM AND OVER 202 REVIEWS WERE ADMINISTERED IN 2023.
-
OTHER PROGRAMS COMPRISE THE LEGISLATION AND GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
KAREN B MCELROY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
LAURA P O'BRIEN
CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROL RUIZ
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN D GERACI
VICE-CHAIR AUDIT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA L FELICE
VICE CHAIR - FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT S MILLER
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
MARK A AUDI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLOTTE L CATHRO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARQUIS D COOPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
LAUREN DAVIDES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW J DYMENT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSA JARDIM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADNANI M JOHARI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DECLAN E LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARTHUR R MARSHALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY K PHELAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.5 related
-
JULIE M QUINK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDRA RICHTERMEYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY A PITTER
PRESIDENT/CEO/SEC/TREAS
- Total calculated
- $397,337
- From this org
- $342,040
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,297
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $268,359
- Bonus
- $36,476
- Other
- $37,205
- Deferred
- $27,255
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,042
- Filer's total
- $397,337
-
KARA KIERAN
COO
- Total calculated
- $195,129
- From this org
- $159,014
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,115
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,336
- Bonus
- $12,318
- Other
- $1,360
- Deferred
- $11,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,115
- Filer's total
- $195,129
-
ZACHARY DONAH
DEPUTY CEO
- Total calculated
- $183,621
- From this org
- $160,587
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,034
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,517
- Bonus
- $9,726
- Other
- $344
- Deferred
- $11,585
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,449
- Filer's total
- $183,621
-
JULIA BOWKER-EKELUND
VICE PRESIDENT, LEARNING
- Total calculated
- $199,340
- From this org
- $158,135
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,205
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $147,979
- Bonus
- $9,726
- Other
- $430
- Deferred
- $13,911
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,294
- Filer's total
- $199,340
-
ELIZABETH EMANUELSON
VICE PRESIDENT, COMMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $159,927
- From this org
- $148,451
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,476
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,724
- Bonus
- $10,054
- Other
- $9,673
- Deferred
- $9,166
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,310
- Filer's total
- $159,927
-
KRISTEN WELLS
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND EVENTS
- Total calculated
- $147,140
- From this org
- $113,187
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,953
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LAWRENCE LIUZZO
SENIOR DIRECTOR GOVERNMENT
- Total calculated
- $119,647
- From this org
- $112,740
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,907
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
SUPPORT THE CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION OF MEMBERS
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF THE MSCPA
501(C)(3) · PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND OTHER AWARDS · MA · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF CPA'S INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 January 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202400169349300950
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.