Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LOCAL 351 IBEW WELFARE FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LOCAL 351 IBEW WELFARE FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$42,772,104
Total expenses
$47,730,760
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$42,249,316
Investment income
$522,788
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$23,603,159
Total liabilities, end of year
$12,596,038
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,007,121
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$46,801,874
Management and general expenses
$928,886
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$46,801,874

Program services were 98.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACTOR LATE FEES

    total $55,332 · related or exempt $55,332

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $36,252,503 · related or exempt $36,252,503

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PRESCRIPTION REBATES

    total $4,123,785 · related or exempt $4,123,785

  • 2d · Program service revenue: RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $537,820 · related or exempt $537,820

  • 2e · Program service revenue: STOP LOSS REIMBURSEMENT

    total $1,279,876 · related or exempt $1,279,876

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $522,788 · related or exempt $522,788

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $46,801,874 · program services $46,801,874

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $746,912 · management and general $746,912

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $41,573 · management and general $41,573

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $40,767 · management and general $40,767

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $40,263 · management and general $40,263

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $24,474 · management and general $24,474

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15,443 · management and general $15,443

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,270 · management and general $3,270

  • 24a · Other expenses: PCORI FEES

    total $16,184 · management and general $16,184

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,578,884 · end of year $1,872,778

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,035,328 · end of year $6,600,333

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $15,821,393 · end of year $14,098,869

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,055,902 · end of year $1,031,179

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,745,052 · end of year $4,061,313

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,176,000 · end of year $8,534,725

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $15,570,455 · end of year $11,007,121

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE GROUP HEALTH BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS

  • PROVIDE GROUP HEALTH BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS

    Expenses $46,801,874 · Revenue $42,249,316

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Daniel Cosner

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $457,364
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $290,790
    Other
    $166,574
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $290,790 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $150,455 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $16,119 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $457,364 related
  • Charles Della Vecchia

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $403,653
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $252,860
    Other
    $150,793
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $252,860 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $130,834 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $19,959 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $403,653 related
  • Steven Dimatteo

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $326,915
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $202,293
    Other
    $124,622
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $202,293 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $104,663 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $19,959 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $326,915 related
  • Jeffrey Houde

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Knecht Jr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Peterson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202542799349301344

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.