Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DAKOTA ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by DAKOTA ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$229,998,295
Total expenses
$229,656,385
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$580,722
Program service revenue
$229,683,132
Investment income
$298,745
Other revenue
$16,418
Total assets, end of year
$421,668,479
Total liabilities, end of year
$227,581,679
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$194,086,800
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF POWER

    total $229,681,238 · related or exempt $229,681,238

  • 2b · Program service revenue: VEHICLE REPAIR REVENUE

    total $1,894 · unrelated business $1,894

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $134,489 · excluded $134,489

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $164,256

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $164,256

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $164,256 · excluded $164,256

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $157,746

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $141,328

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $16,418 · related or exempt $16,418

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $580,722

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $3,310,485

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $18,187,353

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $2,736,959

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,012,814

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,461,451

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $418,950

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $57,643

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $6,752,060

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,005,400

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $3,261,704

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $162,128

  • 17 · Travel

    total $306,023

  • 20 · Interest

    total $6,121,767

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $14,511,907

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $553,306

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF PURCHASED POWER

    total $160,455,525

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROPERTY & OTHER TAXES

    total $3,371,343

  • 24c · Other expenses: EXTERNAL CONTRACT LABOR

    total $2,483,058

  • 24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $469,312

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $436,475

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $142,859 · end of year $537,712

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $24,825,375 · end of year $30,616,506

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $15,890,374 · end of year $13,540,652

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,323,680 · end of year $1,530,377

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $391,034,832

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $165,382,896

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $217,925,505 · end of year $225,651,936

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,488,347 · end of year $3,472,837

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $134,960,623 · end of year $137,273,141

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $8,734,294 · end of year $9,045,318

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $39,336,315 · end of year $44,624,829

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $47,530 · end of year $8,555,366

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $798,746 · end of year $798,377

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $140,534,542 · end of year $142,626,904

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $9,100,000 · end of year $22,700,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $18,478,797 · end of year $8,276,203

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $198,995,127 · end of year $194,086,800

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

WE ARE A MEMBER-OWNED, MEMBER-FOCUSED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE, STRIVING TO EXCEED OUR MEMBER'S ENERGY EXPECTATIONS IN A CHANGING WORLD.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOP

  • PROVIDE ELECTRIC AND RELATED SERVICES AND PRODUCTS FOR APPROXIMATELY 117,000 MEMBERS/CUSTOMERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Paul Bakken

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $46,020
    From this org
    $46,020
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    25
  • Gerald Pittman Jr

    TREASURER/VICE CHAIR (BEG MAY)

    Total calculated
    $35,400
    From this org
    $35,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • Terrence Donnelly

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $35,400
    From this org
    $35,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • David Jones

    DIRECTOR/TREASURER (BEG MAY)

    Total calculated
    $35,400
    From this org
    $35,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Kenneth Danner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $35,400
    From this org
    $35,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    14
  • John Jack Deyoe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $35,400
    From this org
    $35,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    22
  • Cynthia Fields

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $35,400
    From this org
    $35,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jennifer Hoeft

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $35,400
    From this org
    $35,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Bill Middlecamp

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $29,500
    From this org
    $29,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    16
  • Stacy Miller

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $35,400
    From this org
    $35,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Margaret Schreiner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $35,400
    From this org
    $35,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    19
  • Clay Van De Bogart

    VICE CHAIR/DIRECTOR (BEG MAY)

    Total calculated
    $35,400
    From this org
    $35,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    17
  • Ryan Hentges

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $577,201
    From this org
    $490,774
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,427
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $478,251
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $12,523
    Deferred
    $49,236
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,191
    Filer's total
    $577,201
  • Michael Nelson

    VP-INFORMATION SERVICES/CIO

    Total calculated
    $309,898
    From this org
    $278,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,513
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,579
    Bonus
    $7,500
    Other
    $22,306
    Deferred
    $25,463
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,050
    Filer's total
    $309,898
  • Corey Hintz

    VP-FINANCIAL SERVICES/CFO

    Total calculated
    $354,209
    From this org
    $284,681
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $69,528
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $256,832
    Bonus
    $7,750
    Other
    $20,099
    Deferred
    $27,348
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,180
    Filer's total
    $354,209
  • Jonathon Beyer

    VP-ENERGY & MEMBER SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $322,543
    From this org
    $258,780
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,763
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $234,302
    Bonus
    $7,500
    Other
    $16,978
    Deferred
    $24,775
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,987
    Filer's total
    $322,542
  • Adam Heinen

    VP-REGULATORY SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $325,174
    From this org
    $259,878
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,296
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $233,646
    Bonus
    $7,500
    Other
    $18,732
    Deferred
    $24,855
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,441
    Filer's total
    $325,174
  • Betty Jo Kiesow

    VP-ENGINEERING SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $445,867
    From this org
    $286,006
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $159,861
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $258,577
    Bonus
    $8,250
    Other
    $19,179
    Deferred
    $144,723
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,137
    Filer's total
    $445,866
  • Trina Sandlie

    VP-PEOPLE AND CULTURE

    Total calculated
    $267,291
    From this org
    $249,367
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,924
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,975
    Bonus
    $1,875
    Other
    $19,517
    Deferred
    $17,142
    Nontaxable benefits
    $782
    Filer's total
    $267,291
  • Jeffrey Schoenecker

    VP-UTILITY SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $337,055
    From this org
    $275,717
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,338
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $249,102
    Bonus
    $7,500
    Other
    $19,115
    Deferred
    $26,271
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,067
    Filer's total
    $337,055
  • Grant Baumberger

    FACILITIES & TECH SERV MGR

    Total calculated
    $271,153
    From this org
    $184,820
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,333
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,306
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,514
    Deferred
    $71,196
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,137
    Filer's total
    $271,153
  • John Berge

    GRID MODERNIZATION MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $220,698
    From this org
    $168,928
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,770
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,474
    Bonus
    $2,125
    Other
    $2,329
    Deferred
    $17,371
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,399
    Filer's total
    $220,698
  • Carla Henke

    CORPORATE CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $272,144
    From this org
    $178,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $93,338
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,455
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    $3,851
    Deferred
    $77,112
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,226
    Filer's total
    $272,144
  • John Thurmes

    CONTROL CENTER MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $277,958
    From this org
    $191,604
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,354
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,878
    Bonus
    $17,200
    Other
    $4,526
    Deferred
    $71,752
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,602
    Filer's total
    $277,958
  • Nicolas Devine

    FINANCIAL SYSTEMS OPERATION MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $220,802
    From this org
    $159,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,204
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,648
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    $2,450
    Deferred
    $17,324
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,880
    Filer's total
    $220,802

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
THE ANNUAL HOLIDAY CASH GIFT TO EMPLOYEES WAS GROSSED-UP TO COVER APPLICABLE TAXES. THE WELLNESS REIMBURSEMENT PROGRAM INCLUDES THE REMIBURSEMENT OF HEALTH CLUB DUES AS ONE OF THE OPTIONS AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C:
THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN IS INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES LISTED IN PART II OF SCHEDULE J. THESE AMOUNTS DO NOT REPRESENT ANY CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. THEY ARE ESTIMATES OF THE INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLANS PROVIDED BY THE NRECA.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • HELPING NEIGHBORS TRUST

    501(C)(3) · CHARITY - ENERGY ASSISTANCE · MN · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by DAKOTA ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202532889349302523

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.