Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← STUDENT HEALTH SVCS SUPPORT FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by STUDENT HEALTH SVCS SUPPORT FUND.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 9 May 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,925,750
Total expenses
$3,712,502
Contributions and grants received
$2,676,540
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$6,528
Other revenue
$242,682
Total assets, end of year
$1,136,609
Total liabilities, end of year
$321,236
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$815,373
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,070,865
Management and general expenses
$310,167
Fundraising expenses
$331,470
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,070,865

Program services were 82.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $655,861

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,020,679

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $424,076

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $6,528 · related or exempt $6,528

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $240,702

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $240,702

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous Revenue

    total $1,980 · related or exempt $1,980

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,980

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $193,805 · program services $193,805

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,683,177 · program services $1,287,019 · management and general $251,750 · fundraising $144,408

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,021,776 · program services $952,812 · fundraising $68,964

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $4,538 · program services $4,538

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $78,643 · program services $78,340 · fundraising $303

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $8,333 · program services $8,333

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $424,076 · program services $334,570 · management and general $56,879 · fundraising $32,627

  • 24b · Other expenses: student engagement program

    total $117,953 · program services $117,953

  • 24c · Other expenses: FUNDRAISING

    total $75,468 · fundraising $75,468

  • 24d · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $24,572 · program services $24,285 · fundraising $287

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $80,161 · program services $69,210 · management and general $1,538 · fundraising $9,413

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,234,692 · end of year $727,629

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $314,854 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $304,149 · end of year $342,483

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $41,667

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,500 · end of year $24,830

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $256,070 · end of year $321,236

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $483,618 · end of year $30,232

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,118,507 · end of year $785,141

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MISSION is TO BRIDGE HEALTH AND EDUCATION TO ACHIEVE STUDENT WELLNESS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The Mission is to bridge health and education to achieve student wellness.The L.A. Trust provides support for LAUSD's school-based health programs by facilitating partnerships with community providers, providing prevention education to students and families, develops student health leaders and monitors the impact of health care access on a student's ability to achieve.

  • The L.A. Trust provides support for LAUSD's school-based health programs by facilitating partnerships with community providers, providing prevention education to students and families, develops student health leaders and monitors the impact of health care access on a student's ability to achieve.

    Expenses $3,070,865

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Maryjane Puffer

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $193,805
    From this org
    $193,805
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,805
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $193,805
  • John M Edelston

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jerry C Cheng PhD

    BOARD MEMEBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Patrice McKenzie

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Keith Pew

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Smita Malhotra

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Julie H Park PhD

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brandon K Burriss

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ron Tanimura

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michelle Thatcher

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Evelyn Gonzalez-Figueroa PhD

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Toyomi Igus

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Harold Slavkin

    Emeritus Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Helen DuPlessis MD MPH

    Emeritus Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Janice P Kern MA

    Emeritus Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joel Polachek

    Emeritus Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Rene Gonzales

    Emeritus Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Richard D Ellingsen JD

    Emeritus Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Rebecca Dudovitz MD Ms

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jordan B Keville Esq

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

    115 · PUBLIC SCHOOL · CA · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by NA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
16 December 2025
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202533519349300808

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.