Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← OPEN PRIMARIES EDUCATION FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by OPEN PRIMARIES EDUCATION FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,901,719
Total expenses
$1,223,422
Contributions and grants received
$1,886,528
Grants paid
$118,237
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$15,191
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,646,574
Total liabilities, end of year
$757,238
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$889,336
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$945,756
Management and general expenses
$137,840
Fundraising expenses
$139,826
Program service expenses (Part III)
$945,756

Program services were 77.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOHN OPDYCKE

    President

    Total calculated
    $273,772
    From this org
    $195,958
    From related orgs
    $77,814
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,958 + $77,814 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $195,958 + $77,814 related
  • JEREMY GRUBER

    Senior Vice President

    Total calculated
    $225,459
    From this org
    $161,377
    From related orgs
    $64,082
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,377 + $64,082 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $161,377 + $64,082 related
  • DAVID CHERRY

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID BELMONT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
22 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202502959349301825

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.