Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OPENET INC

EIN 87-2247137 LAS VEGAS, NV

Largest nonprofits in Nevada

Revenue 2024
$2,308,942
Expenses 2024
$2,104,515

Program services were 72.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C32
Classification
1000
Street
304 S JONES BLVD STE 1332

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TRAINING AND BASIC SUPPORT, AND ONGOING RESEARCH TO SUPPORT BEST AVAILABLE SCIENCE. OPENET CAN BE USED BY LOCAL OR REGIONAL WATER MANAGERS, WATER USERS, LOCAL STAKEHOLDERS, POLICYMAKERS, GROWERS, AND CORPORATES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

OPENET USES BEST AVAILABLE SCIENCE TO PROVIDE EASILY ACCESSIBLE SATELLITE- BASED EVAPOTRANSPIRATION (ET) DATA FOR IMPROVED WATER MANAGEMENT ACROSS THE WESTERN UNITED STATES.

  • DATA PRODUCTION: BUILDING ONTO DATA PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED FOR THE ENTIRE WESTERN US FROM 2016 FORWARD, IN THIS TAX PERIOD OPENET HAS GENERATED AND REVIEWED DATA FOR: THE MISSISSIPPI ALLUVIAL PLAIN, DECADES OF HISTORICAL DATA FOR THE STATES OF OR, UT, AS WELL AS THE UPPER CO RIVER BASIN. OPENET HAS ALSO REVIEWED AND PUSHED THIS DATA TO THE GOOGLE EARTH ENGINE PUBLIC DATA CATALOG.

    Expenses $1,701,471 · Revenue $1,563,638

  • UI MAINTENANCE AND UPDATES: LAUNCH OF THE APPLICATION PROGRAMING INTERFACE OCCURRED IN THIS TAX PERIOD, AS WELL AS MAINTENANCE AND UPDATES OF UI PLATFORMS, INCLUDING THE API AND THE DATA EXPLORER. UPDATES TO THESE PLATFORMS ARE CONSISTENTLY IMPLEMENTED TO IMPROVE SPEED AND USE EXPERIENCE. THESE IMPROVEMENTS INCLUDE UPDATES TO THE GEODATABASE, CLOUD PROCESSING IMPROVEMENTS, AND UPDATES TO THE DATA EXPLORER BACKEND.

  • RESEARCH: SPECIAL RESEARCH TOPICS DURING THIS PERIOD INCLUDE: ACCURACY ASSESSMENTS COMPARING OPENET DATA TO GROUND BASED EDDY-COVARIANCE DATA; DAILY LOW LATENCY LAND SURFACE TEMPERATURE DATA GENERATION/EVALUATION; MODEL UPDATES AND IMPROVEMENTS TO ACCOUNT FOR PERSISTENT BIASES; METHODOLOGY FOR DEVELOPING EFFECTIVE PRESCRIPTION LAYER.

  • USER SUPPORT: DURING THE TAX PERIOD, OPENET HAS CONTINUED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO AGENCIES AND USERS ACROSS THE US. THIS SERVICE COMES IN THE FORM OF DATA CONSULTING SERVICES FOR DATA ACQUISITION AND APPLICATION, IN ADDITION TO SERVICES VIA HUBSPOT TICKET MANAGEMENT SYSTEM.

    Expenses -$176,202

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sara Larsen

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $178,477
    From this org
    $178,477
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,477
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $178,477
  • Brett Baker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ted Kowalski

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Teki Sankey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sarah Schlessinger

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sara Sexton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Luis Villa

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Yun Yang

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joya Banerjee

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Dr Maurice Hall

    TREASURER/SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,308,942
    Expenses
    $2,104,515
    Contributions
    $745,304
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,587,726
    Expenses
    $1,623,088
    Contributions
    $1,345,150
    Grants paid
    $676,956
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $758,990
    Expenses
    $1,717,869
    Contributions
    $373,398
    Grants paid
    $1,177,844

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.