- Revenue 2024
- $31,349,665
- Expenses 2024
- $26,422,650
Program services were 85.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B250
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 230 BUSHY HILL RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
ETHEL WALKER CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
EIN 06-0679139
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE ETHEL WALKER SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE PREPARATORY, BOARDING AND DAY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS IN GRADES SIX THROUGH TWELVE. SINCE 1911, THE ETHEL WALKER SCHOOL HAS EXCELLED AT PREPARING STUDENTS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE WORLD. MEMBERS OF THIS DIVERSE COMMUNITY ARE DEDICATED TO SCHOLARSHIP, THE ARTS, ATHLETICS, WELLNESS, AND SERVICE. THE SATISFACTION OF ACHIEVEMENT AND JOY OF FRIENDSHIP ARE FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES AS THE SCHOOL EMPOWERS GIRLS TO LEAD WITH INTEGRITY, CONFIDENCE, COURAGE, AND CONVICTION.
-
INSTRUCTION OF STUDENTS AND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR INSTRUCTION PROGRAMS
Expenses $20,653,617 · Grants $5,067,240 · Revenue $14,707,306
-
ATHLETIC PROGRAMS/RIDING INSTRUCTION
Expenses $1,890,418 · Revenue $1,733,184
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Meera ViswanathanMEERA VISWANATHAN
HEAD OF SCHOOL
- Total calculated
- $500,074
- From this org
- $430,458
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,616
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $430,458
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,317
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,299
- Filer's total
- $500,074
-
Katharine O'Brien RohnKATHARINE O'BRIEN ROHN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Emma SimonEMMA SIMON
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas ReganTHOMAS REGAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michaelynn WareMICHAELYNN WARE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alexandra Badger AirthALEXANDRA BADGER AIRTH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Margot Campbell BogertMARGOT CAMPBELL BOGERT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth Rockwell CesareELIZABETH ROCKWELL CESARE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary Lou CobbMARY LOU COBB
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah Gates ColleySARAH GATES COLLEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Eleanor DaughertyDR ELEANOR DAUGHERTY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Margaret DavisMARGARET DAVIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Harriet Blees DeweyHARRIET BLEES DEWEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leander Altifois DolphinLEANDER ALTIFOIS DOLPHIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jean Moore EdwardsJEAN MOORE EDWARDS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles HirschlerCHARLES HIRSCHLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Toan C HuynhTOAN C HUYNH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cynthia Kirkland KelloggCYNTHIA KIRKLAND KELLOGG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barbara Thomas KennedyBARBARA THOMAS KENNEDY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah JohnsonSARAH JOHNSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dr Shelley MarksDR SHELLEY MARKS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Letitia McClure PotterLETITIA MCCLURE POTTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alvaro RodriguezALVARO RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ximena Eleta De SierraXIMENA ELETA DE SIERRA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beth A StrappBETH A STRAPP
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $31,349,665
- Expenses
- $26,422,650
- Contributions
- $13,148,203
- Grants paid
- $5,067,240
-
2023
- Revenue
- $24,904,489
- Expenses
- $25,145,197
- Contributions
- $6,548,551
- Grants paid
- $4,932,173
-
2022
- Revenue
- $24,661,462
- Expenses
- $23,711,627
- Contributions
- $7,464,955
- Grants paid
- $4,818,246
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $48,507,092
- Expenses
- $23,985,086
- Assets (EOY)
- $96,232,703
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $23,308,104
- Expenses
- $22,284,124
- Assets (EOY)
- $81,712,401
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,133,207
- Expenses
- $21,066,410
- Assets (EOY)
- $75,599,307
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,571,125
- Expenses
- $21,003,362
- Assets (EOY)
- $75,777,841
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,263,153
- Expenses
- $21,550,019
- Assets (EOY)
- $78,187,041
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2025 MULTIPLE
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,212,886
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$628,457
2023 EDUCATION
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$206,450
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$122,950
2022 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
ETHEL WALKER CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · PRIVATE FOUNDATION · CT · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.